" tríocha carr glas anseo."

Translation:There are thirty green cars here.

7/28/2015, 2:57:23 AM

11 Comments


MaryLea11

Hang on - brain fail. Is car not in the plural?

12/8/2015, 9:10:49 AM

UaSirideain

Following numbers, nouns (mostly) take singular form.

2/23/2016, 1:39:42 PM

lordy.byro

Why "glas" and not "uaine"?

10/7/2016, 1:42:44 PM

Knocksedan

Because the basic but functional Irish vocabulary that Duolingo teaches uses glas for "green".

Many exercises that ask for an English to Irish translation of "green" will accept uaine if you use it in your answer (if this one doesn't, report it), but uaine isn't used in the Irish to English exercises.

10/7/2016, 1:56:49 PM

oftkiltered

Could this also be "There are thirty locked cars here."?

7/28/2015, 2:57:23 AM

scilling

No; that would be Tá tríocha carr glasáilte anseo.

7/28/2015, 3:15:17 AM

songoftheskies

What about "Here are thirty green cars"?

11/22/2015, 7:50:41 PM

atimaus

Wondering about this too...

3/2/2016, 6:14:47 AM

scilling

It could be “Thirty green cars are here”.

5/30/2016, 2:21:54 AM

John365571

You could say - Here there are thirty green cars but "here you are!" " Seo duit" does not mean "you are here" Tá tú anseo.
In the sentence the cars are not being presented; it is stated they are "here"

6/7/2017, 5:11:51 AM

Stephaflop

"Seo iad tríocha carr glas."

11/28/2017, 11:54:50 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.