Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ton pantalon est joli."

Translation:Your pants are nice.

4 years ago

37 Comments


abhaidary

I didn't understand why "est" can be translated as "are". Any comments?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

The reason comes from pantalon/pants.

In English, to speak about one piece of clothes that you put on your legs you can say a pair of pants (singular) or pants (plural) when in French it's un pantalon (singular). So:
- Un pantalon est [...]. <-> A pair of pants is [...]. or Pants are [...].
- Deux pantalons sont [...]. <-> Two pairs of pants are [...]. or Two pants are [...].

4 years ago

jjjjje

thanx. Un pantalon est <-> A pair of pants is or Pants are

4 years ago

rachelmhvos

I translated 'pantalon' to 'slacks' instead of 'pants' because British friends have told me that in British English, 'pants' refers to underwear, so I didn't want any confusion created there! Actually, I think the British would say 'trousers', but I put 'slacks' because that is used in the US, somewhat equivalent to 'pants'. 'Joli' is often translated as 'pretty', but I put 'attractive' because we just don't usually say that pants are 'pretty'. The translation given here as 'correct', the word 'nice', seems to me to be an okay translation, but it's not the word I would personally use to describe pants (I generally use 'nice' more for people, rather than objects...). I would counter that the word 'attractive' conveys the meaning just as well -- it simply uses another word. I am wondering how duolingo deals with this type of complexity in general when marking an answer correct or incorrect.... (I can appreciate that that would be a real challenge in this type of program...).

4 years ago

hardikkala

If it is -pants are, then why it is not like "ton pantalons sont joli "?

4 years ago

AabLevellen

It is singular in French but plural in English. Ton/votre pantalon est=Your pants/trousers are, Tes/vos pantalons sont=your pants/trousers (several pairs) are.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Cf. my answer to abhaidary.

4 years ago

TheM11Mum
TheM11Mum

I'm getting a little bewildered by some of the apparent inconsistencies in Duolingo especially with 'joli'. In another section there was much discussion over whether 'joli' could mean 'nice' and it was established that it just meant 'pretty' or 'handsome'. Now here it is again as 'nice'. Does it mean 'nice' when referring to objects only and pretty/handsome for objects and ppl? Is there any kind of rationale at all?

3 years ago

Chance362047

YOUR PANTS ARE NICE??!!

4 months ago

Greeny_bear

I though it was supposed to be the things UNDERNEATH the pants that are nice! Lol

3 years ago

emily9r

doesn't joli mean pretty? Last time i wrote nice and said that i was incorrect but that the correct answer was pretty and this time it's the other way round.

4 months ago

Desaix78

'Ton' is singular so why could 'pantalons' be plural?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Here (in this discussion page), it says pantalon without "s", so singular.

4 years ago

WalksOnWater

Why are you wearing my pants!?

4 years ago

CalebMorga12

What's the difference between "Ton", "Votre", and "Vos"? What are the "Notre" equivalents?

10 months ago

Kerleen4

Ton. Your. familiar. Vos plural.

2 weeks ago

nkerene
nkerene

I always mess up jeans and pants

4 years ago

FrenchByte

a pair of jeans = un jean, a pair of pants = un pantalon

1 week ago

eldwod

Thanks.

4 years ago

CincyHay

what is wrong with "your pants are handsome" or pretty. Your pants are "nice" makes less sense. Nice typically means agreeable or pleasant which are not qualities of pants.

4 years ago

AndrPblio

Pants aren't feminine word? Why isn't, ton pantalon est joile?

4 years ago

TheHarpyEagle

"le pantalon" is masculine. If it were feminine, in this context it would say "ta pantalon"

3 years ago

chritte

Hi! I understand that it is called 'ton' because it is masculine and not feminine - but is it because the word pantalon is masculine, or because it is a mans pants? Is it different if it is a mans or a womens pants, or is the 'ton' only connected to the word pants in it self is masculin? THANKS in advance

3 years ago

agatabonadona

It's only because pantalon is masculine. Woman's pants: ton pantalon. Man's pants: ton pantalon.

3 years ago

hearttree

I said "your pants are cute" - well maybe that would work if the owl is wearing them..!

3 years ago

Emma666581

It should be "tes"

2 years ago

FrenchByte

No, "pantalon" is singular. "Ton pantalon", "tes pantalons". See it now?

1 week ago

leroidemer

It's all pants to me!

3 months ago

krimo1964

Why are and not is

3 months ago

krimo1964

Okay i understand

3 months ago

JasonEllam

Can i say "Ton fille" for your daughter or is possession over a human like that not the same?

2 months ago

renata
renata

Why can't joli be beautiful?

2 months ago

Manuel599019

joli = pretty, lovely, nice. beau/belle = beautiful

1 month ago

Liam299257

if "pantalon" is masculine, singular then why isn't "est" translated as "is"? I'm sorry, maybe I'm thick :-p I'm a native English speaker and saying "your trousers/pants is lovely" is perfectly fine!

2 months ago

ibranyan
ibranyan

Why can't I use "trousers"?

1 month ago

Brayisbae
Brayisbae

So literally put "Your pair of pants ARE nice." Bc it is plural so it wouldn't even make sense to say "Your pair of pants IS nice"? But I got it wrong bc it said it was supposed to be IS not ARE... so I click on the discussion to see if there is some weird rule for this but on here it says ARE. So I am no sure why it dinged me wrong... Is this an error?

2 weeks ago

FrenchByte

So there's no way of telling what "pants" refers to --- that pair of pants, or all those pants. Other than context, of course.

1 week ago