1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our father lets us swim in t…

"Our father lets us swim in the sea."

Translation:Unser Vater erlaubt uns, im Meer zu schwimmen.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


PeeDee

I disagree with this sentence (German is my mothertongue), nobody says "in dem Meer", we abbreviate this to "im Meer". In answer to other comments: yes "zu" is really necessary.


oneiros12

a 'sea' is not necessarily an 'ocean' - for instance the Red Sea wouldn't be described as an ocean.


rkaup

Is "zu" really necessary here?


AndresC.

what does "zu" do here exactly? Thanks.


NickInduni

It represents a change of subject, or the fact that the subject is missing from the second clause. The actor of "swimming" is "us", not "our father." Check out infinitive clauses: http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=49#infinitiv_mit_zu


Davoskan

Ist es richtig zu sagen: "Unser Vater lässt uns in der See schwimmen"? Ich dachte, dass sie waren synonyme -Die See und das Meer.


dnovinc

Ja, es ist richtig.


gratz

Das stimmt, aber "die See" (statt "der See") klingt eher gehoben (~poetic). Normalerweise ist es "das Meer".


jajajaja1234

why is "in dem" = "im" not permitted??


Venceslao

In my opinion: sea = Meer (Scharzes..), See (Nordsee, Ostsee) ocean = Ozean Sea is not ocean.


FHemmes

I agree with previous commentators here. I don't think 'Sea' and 'Ocean' are interchangeable and I would be surprised if they were in German. Nobody talks about the Atlantic Sea, or the Baltic Ocean, so I don't think Duolingo should try to teach them as being synonymous.


IvanLiu

Unser Vater erlaubt es uns im Meer zu schwimmen. Is it right

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.