"Our father lets us swim in the sea."

Translation:Unser Vater erlaubt uns, im Meer zu schwimmen.

December 30, 2012

13 Comments


PeeDee

I disagree with this sentence (German is my mothertongue), nobody says "in dem Meer", we abbreviate this to "im Meer". In answer to other comments: yes "zu" is really necessary.

March 13, 2013

oneiros12

a 'sea' is not necessarily an 'ocean' - for instance the Red Sea wouldn't be described as an ocean.

December 30, 2012

rkaup

Is "zu" really necessary here?

March 6, 2013

AndresC.

what does "zu" do here exactly? Thanks.

June 3, 2013

NickInduni

It represents a change of subject, or the fact that the subject is missing from the second clause. The actor of "swimming" is "us", not "our father." Check out infinitive clauses: http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=49#infinitiv_mit_zu

June 7, 2013

Davoskan

Ist es richtig zu sagen: "Unser Vater lässt uns in der See schwimmen"? Ich dachte, dass sie waren synonyme -Die See und das Meer.

August 10, 2013

dnovinc

Ja, es ist richtig.

September 21, 2013

gratz

Das stimmt, aber "die See" (statt "der See") klingt eher gehoben (~poetic). Normalerweise ist es "das Meer".

October 4, 2013

jajajaja1234

why is "in dem" = "im" not permitted??

March 13, 2013

dnovinc

It works now.

September 21, 2013

Venceslao

In my opinion: sea = Meer (Scharzes..), See (Nordsee, Ostsee) ocean = Ozean Sea is not ocean.

April 2, 2013

FHemmes

I agree with previous commentators here. I don't think 'Sea' and 'Ocean' are interchangeable and I would be surprised if they were in German. Nobody talks about the Atlantic Sea, or the Baltic Ocean, so I don't think Duolingo should try to teach them as being synonymous.

May 26, 2013

IvanLiu

Unser Vater erlaubt es uns im Meer zu schwimmen. Is it right

August 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.