"The minister of education is speaking with the teacher."

Translation:Eğitim bakanı öğretmenle konuşuyor.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daadaadaaren

why isnt it egitim-In


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a noun compound. There is no possession here. If you put "eğitim" into the genitive case, you would get "Education's Minster" :)


GndtqQ

okay. if Egitim is not possessive, why is bakan having the i on the end? Please?


Kurt201583

accusative the minister, or perhaps compund noiun??


bjp123456

In the UK we would not 'speak with the teacher'. We would talk to the teacher.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.