"She was finishing her work"

Translation:Ŝi estis finanta sian laboron.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments


FredCapp

It seems as though I missed the discussion about the object after a participle. Anyone care to elucidate?

July 28, 2015

mizinamo

Esperanto compound verbs (esti + participle) work like English compound verbs (e.g. "am doing" or "have done") - the transitivity of the compound is like that of the main verb.

So "He touches me" has "me" in the objective case and so does "He is touching me".

Similarly, "Ŝi finas la laboron" has "la laboron" in the accusative and so does "Ŝi estas finanta la laboron" (or "Ŝi estis finanta la laboron").

July 28, 2015

buidinhan

May "Sxi finis sian laboron" be accepted?

August 17, 2015

PatriciaJH

I don't think so, as a much closer, more accurate translation is possible.

Your sentence is simple past tense, but the sentence to translate is continuous past tense. Translating the English continuous tense to the simple tense is OK for, say, German, where there is no continuous tense. But you shouldn't do it when there's an exact translation.

December 13, 2015

mizinamo

I think so. The continuous tenses are there in Esperanto but they aren't used all that much in daily life.

December 13, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.