" an tseirbhís go maith anseo."

Translation:The service is good here.

July 28, 2015

7 Comments


rmcode

I think 'The service is fine here' should be accepted

July 28, 2015

scilling

Go breá would be the usual translation of a predicative “fine”.

March 9, 2016

Phil_Stracchino

What's wrong with "The service here is good"?

December 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not the sentence that you were asked to translate.

Tá an tseirbhís go maith anseo - "The service is good here"
Tá an tseirbhís anseo go maith - "The service here is good"

December 13, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

OK. I get tripped up sometimes when Duolingo "prefers" normal-usage translations, but sometimes it accepts slightly-different-but-equivalent word order and sometimes it doesn't.

December 13, 2018

Usoak89

In English the meaning of those two sentences is the same (at least to my ear). Is the meaning (or emphasis) different between the two in irish? Just curious.

December 31, 2018

samterry4

The service here is good.

January 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.