1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an tseirbhís go maith ans…

" an tseirbhís go maith anseo."

Translation:The service is good here.

July 28, 2015

8 Comments


Phil_Stracchino

What's wrong with "The service here is good"?


SatharnPHL

It's not the sentence that you were asked to translate.

Tá an tseirbhís go maith anseo - "The service is good here"
Tá an tseirbhís anseo go maith - "The service here is good"


Phil_Stracchino

OK. I get tripped up sometimes when Duolingo "prefers" normal-usage translations, but sometimes it accepts slightly-different-but-equivalent word order and sometimes it doesn't.


Usoak89

In English the meaning of those two sentences is the same (at least to my ear). Is the meaning (or emphasis) different between the two in irish? Just curious.


samterry4

The service here is good.


rmcode

I think 'The service is fine here' should be accepted


scilling

Go breá would be the usual translation of a predicative “fine”.


AinSoph

Also got tripped up on "the service here is good". Oh well.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.