1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun arbeider på en fabrikk."

"Hun arbeider en fabrikk."

Translation:She works in a factory.

July 28, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

SaraM52

Why "på en fabrikk" but "i en bank"?

February 15, 2016

FLchick

Yes, I would like to know/understand this also. Why "i en bank" but "på en fabrikk"?

May 10, 2018

Jan_D_13

Would love to get some input on this, too. "arbeider i havna", but "på en fabrikk". In another course there was the sentence "selger iskrem i butikken". Ok, but if you sit "på kaféen" it means you are doing something there, like eating or drinking, instead of just sitting there... This is very confusing.

January 29, 2019

EdwardBinns

I noticed on 'fabrikk' duo gives an 'ee' sound to the 'i', like a long vowel Am wrong in saying that proceeding a double consonant should give it a short vowel sound such as the sound in English of the letter 'i'?

(Seems pedantic I know but I'm trying to learn grammar and pronounciation too!)

March 8, 2018

jar30pma23

I notice we are not using "jobber" anymore..... Pourquoi??!!

July 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'jobber' and 'arbeider' are interchangeable, 'jobber' is the most common of the two.

July 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.