"Hun arbeider på en fabrikk."

Translation:She works in a factory.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SaraM52
SaraM52

Why "på en fabrikk" but "i en bank"?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yes, I would like to know/understand this also. Why "i en bank" but "på en fabrikk"?

6 months ago

jar30pma23

I notice we are not using "jobber" anymore..... Pourquoi??!!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'jobber' and 'arbeider' are interchangeable, 'jobber' is the most common of the two.

3 years ago

EdwardBinns

I noticed on 'fabrikk' duo gives an 'ee' sound to the 'i', like a long vowel Am wrong in saying that proceeding a double consonant should give it a short vowel sound such as the sound in English of the letter 'i'?

(Seems pedantic I know but I'm trying to learn grammar and pronounciation too!)

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.