1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони планують подорож."

"Вони планують подорож."

Translation:They are planning a trip.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments


bgyoshi

"They are planning to travel" was marked wrong and corrected to "They are planning a travel" instead of "They are planning a trip."


MaroonShaded

Yes, it was, be cause подорож is a trip (noun). The word for 'to trip' (verb) is подорожувати.


sagitta145

The might be planning a travel without planning to travel.

For example, they are planning a travel for someone else.


Dembell91

"They are planning a travel". Why wrong, explain please.


sagitta145

I don't think "travel" can be used as a noun like that in this case. "Travel" is seldom used as a noun, but when it is, it's uncountable, so you can't say "a travel".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.