"The dogs are going to the office."

Translation:Köpekler ofise gidiyor.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dvb615
dvb615

Why is putting ofise before köpekler wrong?

3 years ago

memine2

i have the same question

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    As a general rule Turkish word order is subject-object-verb

    EditDelete2 months ago

Besyatka
    Besyatka

    May I say "Köpekler ofise gidiyorlar"?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Tips and Notes of To Be lesson says

      The suffix -lAr is optional in the 3rd person pl. However, it is only optional when referring to people. This suffix may not be used for items and animals. Only humans!

      But I have seen the opposite in Duolingo

      EditDelete2 months ago

RanaNahas1

      Why can't I say kopekler ofise gidiyoruz? Why do we use gidiyor here?

      2 years ago

mizinamo
      mizinamo

      "gidiyoruz" means "we go".

      Usually, the verb is third-person singular (like "gidiyor") if the subject is mentioned and is plural, as here ("köpekler").

      2 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

      I see in another example that there is a suffix for the object: "Hayvanat bahçesine gidiyoruz" meaning we are going to the zoo.

      So why in this example there is no suffix for the "ofise"?

      2 years ago

mizinamo
      mizinamo

      Both of your examples have the same suffix: -e (hayvanat bahçesinE and ofisE). The base word is ofis.

      (hayvanat bahçesi has an additional linking -n- because the case marker -e comes after a possessive ending -si, but that -n- is not really part of the suffix. If you'd have a noun ending in a vowel such as büro which also means "office", you'd also get a linking consonant, in this case -y-: büroya.)

      2 years ago

fitzo1
      fitzo1

      Why do is it "çocuklar gidiyorlar" but köpekler gidiyor? Are they not the same, third person plural?

      2 years ago

mizinamo
      mizinamo

      When the subject is plural, the verb stays singular.

      However, if the subject refers to people, then the verb may optionally get a plural marking as well.

      Thus çocuklar gidiyorlar (alongside çocuklar gidiyor) but köpekler gidiyor.

      2 years ago

lauragamm
      lauragamm

      Why is there an "e" on the end of "ofis"?

      3 years ago

mizinamo
      mizinamo

      Becuase they are going to the office, so the office is in the dative case. -e is the dative case ending.

      3 years ago
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.