"The dogs are going to the office."

Translation:Köpekler ofise gidiyor.

July 28, 2015

13 Comments


dvb615

Why is putting ofise before köpekler wrong?

August 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    As a general rule Turkish word order is subject-object-verb

    September 11, 2018

memine2

    i have the same question

    December 8, 2015

Besyatka

    May I say "Köpekler ofise gidiyorlar"?

    January 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Tips and Notes of To Be lesson says

      The suffix -lAr is optional in the 3rd person pl. However, it is only optional when referring to people. This suffix may not be used for items and animals. Only humans!

      But I have seen the opposite in Duolingo

      September 11, 2018

RanaNahas1

      Why can't I say kopekler ofise gidiyoruz? Why do we use gidiyor here?

      January 12, 2016

mizinamo

      "gidiyoruz" means "we go".

      Usually, the verb is third-person singular (like "gidiyor") if the subject is mentioned and is plural, as here ("köpekler").

      January 12, 2016

MorphyAnderssen

      I see in another example that there is a suffix for the object: "Hayvanat bahçesine gidiyoruz" meaning we are going to the zoo.

      So why in this example there is no suffix for the "ofise"?

      March 26, 2016

mizinamo

      Both of your examples have the same suffix: -e (hayvanat bahçesinE and ofisE). The base word is ofis.

      (hayvanat bahçesi has an additional linking -n- because the case marker -e comes after a possessive ending -si, but that -n- is not really part of the suffix. If you'd have a noun ending in a vowel such as büro which also means "office", you'd also get a linking consonant, in this case -y-: büroya.)

      March 26, 2016

fitzo1

      Why do is it "çocuklar gidiyorlar" but köpekler gidiyor? Are they not the same, third person plural?

      August 28, 2016

mizinamo

      When the subject is plural, the verb stays singular.

      However, if the subject refers to people, then the verb may optionally get a plural marking as well.

      Thus çocuklar gidiyorlar (alongside çocuklar gidiyor) but köpekler gidiyor.

      August 28, 2016

lauragamm

      Why is there an "e" on the end of "ofis"?

      July 28, 2015

mizinamo

      Becuase they are going to the office, so the office is in the dative case. -e is the dative case ending.

      July 28, 2015
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.