Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dogs are going to the office."

Translation:Köpekler ofise gidiyor.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dvb615
dvb615

Why is putting ofise before köpekler wrong?

3 years ago

memine2

i have the same question

2 years ago

Majid0712

As a general rule Turkish word order is subject-object-verb

1 week ago

Besyatka
Besyatka

May I say "Köpekler ofise gidiyorlar"?

2 years ago

Majid0712

Tips and Notes of To Be lesson says

The suffix -lAr is optional in the 3rd person pl. However, it is only optional when referring to people. This suffix may not be used for items and animals. Only humans!

But I have seen the opposite in Duolingo

1 week ago

RanaNahas1

Why can't I say kopekler ofise gidiyoruz? Why do we use gidiyor here?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"gidiyoruz" means "we go".

Usually, the verb is third-person singular (like "gidiyor") if the subject is mentioned and is plural, as here ("köpekler").

2 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

I see in another example that there is a suffix for the object: "Hayvanat bahçesine gidiyoruz" meaning we are going to the zoo.

So why in this example there is no suffix for the "ofise"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Both of your examples have the same suffix: -e (hayvanat bahçesinE and ofisE). The base word is ofis.

(hayvanat bahçesi has an additional linking -n- because the case marker -e comes after a possessive ending -si, but that -n- is not really part of the suffix. If you'd have a noun ending in a vowel such as büro which also means "office", you'd also get a linking consonant, in this case -y-: büroya.)

2 years ago

fitzo1
fitzo1

Why do is it "çocuklar gidiyorlar" but köpekler gidiyor? Are they not the same, third person plural?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

When the subject is plural, the verb stays singular.

However, if the subject refers to people, then the verb may optionally get a plural marking as well.

Thus çocuklar gidiyorlar (alongside çocuklar gidiyor) but köpekler gidiyor.

2 years ago

lauragamm
lauragamm

Why is there an "e" on the end of "ofis"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Becuase they are going to the office, so the office is in the dative case. -e is the dative case ending.

3 years ago