1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Big brother is watching you."

"Big brother is watching you."

Translation:Storebror ser deg.

July 28, 2015

7 Comments


miniummanee

I love this sentence


charlesisbozo

Why is it "storebror" rather than "storbror"?


Deliciae
Mod

The letter 'e' is often used as a kind of glue in compound words. It's added for ease of pronunciation; ultimately to make the language flow better.


Alathat

I translated this as "Storebror ser på deg" which it accepted, but now I am confused. I would have said that "Storebor ser deg" means Big Brother SEES you and you need "på" to make it "watching" you. Isn't there a difference between "ser" and "ser på"? You don't say "Jeg ser fjernsyn", but "Jeg ser på fjernsyn"


gtothec

I tried "Storebror ser du". Why was this wrong?


duolingoHepCat

Du is in the nominative (subject of the sentence) case. Deg is an object.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.