1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jetzt bist du dran."

"Jetzt bist du dran."

Translation:Now it is your turn.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


cameliar4

I find it nice that some hints take up the whole expression, not just the individual words. Thumbs up, team!


tolkjes

they should have made the sentence longer!


margusoja

This is yet another new difficult thing in German. "dran" is not a noun and therefore this phrase is really confusing. "du bist dran" sounds like "du bist krank". I want to say that if it is your turn then in German it is considered as some kind of state that you are staying in until it is not your turn any more.


Rewjeo

I think of it like the (colloquial) "you're up," which at least around here is quite a common way to communicate this idea.


Maria788601

yeah or you are 'ready to go'


mattmillersa

Now is your turn should be correct ?


laurent562011

Hey Duo - What's wrong with Now is your turn. Your translations are pathetic.


one_half_3544

I reported 'now is your turn'. 27-apr-2021.


Maria788601

now is your turn is not correct english


Janet240519

"It's" is a correct contraction for "It is" in English. However, Duo told me I had a typo when I chose the options (from the little circles to touch) that made "It's" part of the answer.


pjgan13

nice how duolingo gifts you this one in the hints :P but is there a more literal translation in there?


Stephen36928

Whilst I appreciate there is no question mark, if "jetzt bist du dran" is spoken, could it mean " is it your turn now?"


Maria788601

complicated. normally questions in German are started either with a verb or with a questionword. if you wanted to know whether it is my turn you would say 'Bist du jetzt dran?'. If i told you first 'ich bin dran' and you wanted to question me and my right you would ask 'Ach DU bist jetzt dran?'


De_Yu

Now you are on should be accepted


Sheila351374

Does 'dran' actually mean 'next'? Is there any other occasion where 'dran' might be used?


Vabelie

No, "dran" does not mean "next", that is "nächst".

"Dran" in isolation is short for "daran", which has many meanings in itself
https://fr.pons.com/traduction/allemand-anglais/daran

And here you're dealing with the set phrase "dran sein"
https://fr.pons.com/traduction/allemand-anglais/dran

English is actually rife with this kind of sayings that don't make any logical sense, but are shared by part or all of the English speaking world ☺

sfuspvwf npj


Belesdan

By the way, "jetzt bist du dran" can also mean "now I beat you up" or other threats.


Maria788601

this sentence actually has two meanings. one is the above if you put emphasis on the DU. as in jetzt bist DU dran. If you put emphasis on the word dran like 'jetzt bist du DRAN' as he sais it its aggressive and means: now you have it coming

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.