"Tu as repris du café."

Translation:You had some more coffee.

October 18, 2013

32 Comments


S0R0USH

There is an english word "reprise" which means "to repeat". Though its roots are from Middle French.

You reprised your coffee -- logic it into french -- you had another coffee.

May 30, 2014

Duck_man

It seems a good American colloquial translation would be to "refill" your coffee, as that is what folks do....get a refill.

February 22, 2014

Layke1123

Why would you not use encore here?

October 18, 2013

jrikhal

It is translated:
- Tu as repris du café. <-> You took coffee again.
- Tu as pris du café. <-> You took coffee.

October 18, 2013

tyl0r789

Reprendre (with this meaning) must be one of the most annoying words in French ever. It just won't fit in my brain because I cannot get the logic behind it:

You can pick up again something that you stopped doing, like a hobby or a habit. Or you can pick up your old job again after parental leave or a sabbatical. But you cannot take (up) cake or coffee again unless you dropped it on the floor just now. Or is this meant as a complaint like "Oh, you have taken coffee... again. But I've told you to take tea!"?

January 6, 2014

oyttb

How about taking coffee from a pot or some sort of container that lots of people take coffee from? it could just mean that you went back and got some more. One of the "correct translations" is "you took coffee" though. I've heard in other threads that reprendre can also mean just to take. It's as dumb as "inflammable" meaning the same thing as "flammable".

February 4, 2014

FrankR95

I don`t understand this sentence

August 7, 2014

nicholas_ashley

in this context reprendre means to have more / to take more

reprendre du pain - to take more bread, to have more bread
reprendre un œuf - to take another egg, to have another egg

from 'French in Action' (fantastic teaching materials for learning French)

Monsieur Courtois reprend du scotch.
Colette, vous reprendrez bien un peu de foie gras

February 4, 2015

Anna512606

Unfortunately only available in the US...

November 4, 2016

nicholas_ashley

some recordings on you tube and someone from the Duolingo community uploaded all 52 episodes, here is the link:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0BwCgZadrouSuX2E5cG53aGYxNlE

November 4, 2016

Anna512606

Merci beaucoup!

November 5, 2016

hb05203

How do you say "You take some coffee back"?

April 14, 2017

nicholas_ashley

It depends on the context. For example, if you mean you bought the wrong brand of coffee at the supermarket and now you want to return it, you can say:

vous rendez du café

April 14, 2017

josh1209

I've reported this a couple times, but I'd like to clarify that I'm not making a mistake in thinking I'm correct. I believe that using the word "got" instead of "had" is an acceptable translation, albeit an informal one. Is there a particular reason why "You got some more coffee" isn't be accepted?

February 18, 2016

n6zs

In the context of food, the verb "prendre" is used in the sense of "consommer" and is translated as "to have". The verb "reprendre" is used in the same way to mean you are having some more (of whatever it is you are eating or drinking). http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/prendre/62856 Scroll down to paragraph B.2. Do not confuse this with the sense of "have", "got" or "have got" associated with the verb avoir. So from "prendre" or "reprendre", you will not translate it is "got".

November 23, 2016

josh1209

Thank you for your reply. Could you please offer a suggestion on how one would translate "got" (such as in the phrase "You got some more coffee") into French?

December 2, 2016

n6zs

First, I would say that using "got" as you suggest is ambiguous. Do you mean "go get another cup of coffee"? or "go buy some more coffee"? The reason "had" is used in the past tense is that "prendre" (and "reprendre") are translated as "have" in the context of food. If you looked at the link, you will see that the comparative meaning is "consommer" (to consume). So I must ask you what it is that suggests "got" to you and could you explain how you arrived at that being an acceptable translation. Assuming you mean "you got" to mean "you went back and got/took another cup of coffee", I would say "tu as repris du café", but I clarify that by saying "got" is not a good choice there. "Got" does not mean "consume" whereas "prendre" and "reprendre" will be understood in the sense of "to consume" when referring to food or drink.

December 2, 2016

Larry327171

We are learning many French idioms that sound odd to us initially. I think that DuoLingo should accept equally ubiquitous English (at least American) idioms. If I went to pour myself a second cup of coffee, I (and almost all other Americans) would say, "I got another cup of coffee."

July 28, 2018

Roody-Roo

But the French doesn't say got (obtained) more coffee. It says had (consumed) more coffee. These are different words in English.

May 21, 2019

labar54

I'm french and I did'nt understand this sentence. Why can't I say : "You have taken more coffee" ?

September 12, 2016

josh1209

I second this. The only thing I can think of is that Duolingo is trying to teach you a translation by prohibiting other possible answers that don't use that particular translation.

October 11, 2016

labar54

Thanks for your answer. Too bad for me...

October 12, 2016

Anne720

Why is 'you have taken more coffee' wrong? Is it because I missed out 'some'?

September 2, 2017

momdam

Could this sentence also mean that someone has reclaimed ownership of a café?

February 3, 2014

burningjane

I tried "you took over the cafe" and it was marked wrong.. I guess the "du" doesn't make any sense in that sentence...

February 15, 2014

fdsimms

I imagine this being akin to the stereotypical British English phrase "to take tea." Something like "I took tea at 2pm," meaning that's when I had tea. So this could simply mean something like "You had (drank) coffee again."

September 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I always thought that "You take/took/have taken a drink/food" was British English myself. I wrote "You had some coffee again", and Duolingo rejected it.

    April 26, 2017

BradleyFis2

    The program told me the correct phrase was recaptured some coffee. Who would ever say that?

    February 13, 2015

n6zs

    It was a very dark time in Duo-land, when people translated things based only on a listing found in a dictionary without regard to any hint or reason or sense and justified it by saying "it's grammatical, so it must be right". It was a very dark time, indeed.

    November 23, 2016

vamagman

    "Tu as pris plus du cafe" is not acceptable?

    October 20, 2017

Dugan4

    "You'd more coffee" was listed as a possible solution-- that is not grammatically correct.

    June 4, 2018

CrazyEddie

    In a whole different direction: Why can't this also mean "you revisited the cafe (i.e. restaurant not drink)?

    August 10, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.