"Is maith liom stair ach is fearr liom matamaitic."

Translation:I like history but I prefer mathematics.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CrowetryFont

I thought school aubjects needed definite articles?


silmeth

I just came here to ask the same thing – if the phrase with definite articles would be more natural.


Houtje2

I would expect this sentence to have "AN stair" in it. the previous sentence had Níl suim agam SA stair in it. Why is one sentence with sa and the other one just only with stair?


bms2535

How is "I like history but prefer math" not an acceptable answer?


Gregory743155

I'm sure it should be.

I see that mata can also be used nowadays to say "math" or "maths" https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/math.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.