"Is maith liom stair ach is fearr liom matamaitic."

Translation:I like history but I prefer mathematics.

July 28, 2015

4 Comments


RozieToez

I thought school aubjects needed definite articles?

November 15, 2015

silmeth

I just came here to ask the same thing – if the phrase with definite articles would be more natural.

January 11, 2016

bms2535

How is "I like history but prefer math" not an acceptable answer?

September 17, 2016

Gregory743155

I'm sure it should be.

I see that mata can also be used nowadays to say "math" or "maths" https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/math.

May 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.