1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom stair ach is f…

"Is maith liom stair ach is fearr liom matamaitic."

Translation:I like history but I prefer mathematics.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments


RozieToez

I thought school aubjects needed definite articles?


silmeth

I just came here to ask the same thing – if the phrase with definite articles would be more natural.


bms2535

How is "I like history but prefer math" not an acceptable answer?


Gregory743155

I'm sure it should be.

I see that mata can also be used nowadays to say "math" or "maths" https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/math.


Houtje2

I would expect this sentence to have "AN stair" in it. the previous sentence had Níl suim agam SA stair in it. Why is one sentence with sa and the other one just only with stair?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.