1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er vårt glass."

"Det er vårt glass."

Translation:It is our glass.

July 28, 2015

17 Comments


grasshunter

What's the difference between "var" and "vart"?


Deliciae

vår = our (m/f, indefinite)
vårt = our (n, indefinite)


Rich.Smith

Am I imagining it, or is there a bit of an "s" sound before the "t" in the pronunciation of "vårt"?


AureliaUK

It sounds to me like "voist" when you hover over the word in isolation but not when you play the whole sentence.


Deliciae

Just confirming that the sentence pronunciation is the correct one.


Brooke361932

Takk, I was confused too!


DanishMoha

"That's our glass", is not among the correct solutions.

Sometimes vår comes before, and sometimes agree the word. How does one wow which is the way to go? Ex: Det er vårt glass Jeg liker hesten vår(one of the questions)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The possessive can go before an indefinite noun, but it must come after a definite noun. "vårt glass" (possessive adjective "our glass") or "glasset vårt" (possessive pronoun, kind of like "the glass of ours" except that in Norwegian this has more the meaning of "the glass which happens to be ours" The emphasis is less on the possession and this is the more common form.) http://grammatikk.com/pdf/Possessiv.pdf


BoroZol

Why doesn't fit the "this" word at the beginning of the sentence if I can read "it is our glass." is fit? Like that: "This is our glass"


Deliciae

"Det er vårt glass" = "[It/That] is our glass"
"Dette er vårt glass" = "This is our glass"


TrunksP3

Can anyone explain to me the right time to use vår instead of vårt. Is there an easy rule to remember this?


DidLFC

et glass = neuter gender = vårt

-> Det er vårt glass.


en hund = masculine gender = vår

ei bok = feminine gender = vår

-> Vi elsker hunden vår.

-> Vi leser boka vår.


katter = plural = våre

-> Kattene våre spiser mus.


Thunderborn

Could this also be "Det er glasset vårt"? What's the difference?


fveldig
Mod

There's a slight difference in that "vårt glass" would emphasize the ownership the glass, while "glasset vårt" wouldn't. "It's our glass" vs "It's our glass". Both are perfectly acceptable, but "glasset vårt" is definitively more common.


Ekene808364

Can one say "Det er glasset vårt"


grasshunter

Yes. "Det er vårt glass" emphasizes who own the glass, while "Det er glasset vårt" would be used in normal conversation. Both are grammatically correct.


ZalaPia

What is the difference between This is ... That is ... It is ...

Norwegians usually just use Det er ... for all of the above.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.