Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cats drink milk."

Translation:Mis gatos beben leche.

0
5 years ago

91 Comments


yoniyoniyoni

I tried to write "Mis gatas beben leche" and it said "beben" should be "toman". Why?

20
Reply4 years ago

devolliesi

Why do i use toman instead of beben

3
Reply3 years ago

420casul

That's very weird. I always thought "tomar" would mainly be used if you ordered something. Like in "I take a water, please." And in America I think you use it instead of comer... but don't quote me on that.

0
Reply3 years ago

Ransack_Girl

The same thing happened to me. Are both right? In what context would you use either?

0
Reply3 years ago

Charles515608

I had the same problem. I do not understand when toman should be used rather than beben....

0
Reply2 years ago

randygh

I thought my was mi? When is it mi?

11
Reply4 years ago

RosalynFae

mi = my mis = my when in reference to a plural situation.

92
Reply4 years ago

delilahcak

Thanks that was helpful!

5
Reply4 years ago

madi5814

Thank you so much, that was VERY helpful!

1
Reply4 years ago

FarrahA.

thanks . that was very helpful

1
Reply4 years ago

BertholdBu
BertholdBu

Danke, das war sehr hilfreich. Thank you very much :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

AmandaO2

The noun is plural therefore the pronoun must be. Not like English

9
Reply4 years ago

madi5814

Ohhhh...thanks so much!

2
Reply4 years ago

duolingoone1.

mi is for one project, such as mi gato. When it's more than one, mi should be changed to mis such as mis gatos

4
Reply4 years ago

MichelleJa716335

Thanks

0
Reply13 years ago

Johnny__R

When there is only one cat

2
Reply4 years ago

randygh

And when is toman right?

4
Reply4 years ago

Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)

3
Reply4 years ago

sampottash

It gave me "pay attention to the gender" for a number error.

3
Reply5 years ago

Potatis

Same here, I forgot plural and got "pay attention to gender" error as well.

1
Reply5 years ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

Me too

1
Reply5 years ago

RosalynFae

I get that every time I make a number error.

0
Reply4 years ago

Seb182

keep getting marked wrong for using "gato" for cat, but this discussion suggests that gato is in fact the more commonly used word, and that "gata" is usually reserved for a female cat:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=418826

3
Reply5 years ago

RosalynFae

I used gato without problems. There is no indication of gender in this sentence, so both should be fine.

5
Reply4 years ago

RobertGlom

I am confused about this too. Duolingo says the the first and second sentences one with gatos and one with gatas are both ok. I thought since it is (el gato) then the only correct sentence had to be the one with gatos.

0
Reply3 years ago

taytay15q

what about "mi gatos beben leche"

2
Reply4 years ago

Denji95

Must be "Mis gatos/-as beben leche". With "mi" it must be singular:"gato/-a"

3
Reply4 years ago

Jontona

How can we tell from the sentence that the cats are female and thus must be 'gatas'???

1
Reply4 years ago

Denji95

In this sentence you can not see it, so both works ;)

1
Reply4 years ago

clairedbear49

this has happened to me twice, where i answer with the more common way (mis gatos) and it says i'm wrong and says the other gender is right, aslong as the original one but still takes away one heart (so it would say mis gatos/gatas is right)

1
Reply4 years ago

lancekordele

Toman?

1
Reply4 years ago

Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)

0
Reply4 years ago

NitishSriv

I believe 'mi' is for singular and 'mis' is for plural. Sentence would be "mis gatos beben leche"

1
Reply4 years ago

SierraAkhd

Which is what i wrote & it said "beben" should have been "toman"....No comprendo...

0
Reply4 years ago

EvanFriedr

I cant get the difference between bebe and beben. It's pissing me off

1
Reply4 years ago

akashjose

I think n is added when subject is plural (Beben for gatos)

1
Reply14 years ago

cody.thoma1

Bebe is singular beben is used when you are talking about plural. I drink milk yo bebe leche. They drink milk Ellas/Ellos beben leche.

1
Reply14 years ago

Arnis81

Why I cant say Mia (insted of Mis) gatas beben leche? Help someone pls.

1
Reply4 years ago

MarleneLal

My cats drink milk: I put both answers because I don't know if the cat is feminine or masculine: Mis gatas beben leche and Mis gatos beben leche I got wrong fo rMis gatos beben leche. Doesn't make sense

1
Reply3 years ago

Anthonette18

"Gatas",in Filipino, means "milk". I find this sentence interesting.

1
Reply2 years ago

lancekordele

Toma?

0
Reply4 years ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Same here, no idea why 'toman' is required here.

0
Reply4 years ago

13.nirmal

Its irritating

0
Reply4 years ago

2talltman

Why is, "Los gatos míos beben leche," being marked incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

Macjory
Macjory

It's happening to me, also!

0
Reply3 years ago

jiminwoong

Thanks..

0
Reply4 years ago

AngelRose3

What is tomen ??? Why wont it accept comen ??,

0
Reply4 years ago

Areti94

Toma is take and comen is eat

0
Reply4 years ago

DAatra123

Why is it that the things you put the right answer for you get wrong and the things you put the wrong answer for you get right. Does this happen to anyone else?

0
Reply4 years ago