Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cats drink milk."

Translation:Mis gatos beben leche.

5 years ago

91 Comments


yoniyoniyoni

I tried to write "Mis gatas beben leche" and it said "beben" should be "toman". Why?

4 years ago

devolliesi

Why do i use toman instead of beben

3 years ago

420casul

That's very weird. I always thought "tomar" would mainly be used if you ordered something. Like in "I take a water, please." And in America I think you use it instead of comer... but don't quote me on that.

4 years ago

Ransack_Girl

The same thing happened to me. Are both right? In what context would you use either?

3 years ago

Charles515608

I had the same problem. I do not understand when toman should be used rather than beben....

2 years ago

randygh

I thought my was mi? When is it mi?

4 years ago

RosalynFae

mi = my mis = my when in reference to a plural situation.

4 years ago

delilahcak

Thanks that was helpful!

4 years ago

madi5814

Thank you so much, that was VERY helpful!

4 years ago

FarrahA.

thanks . that was very helpful

4 years ago

BertholdBu
BertholdBu

Danke, das war sehr hilfreich. Thank you very much :-)

4 years ago

AmandaO2

The noun is plural therefore the pronoun must be. Not like English

4 years ago

madi5814

Ohhhh...thanks so much!

4 years ago

duolingoone1.

mi is for one project, such as mi gato. When it's more than one, mi should be changed to mis such as mis gatos

4 years ago

MichelleJa716335

Thanks

4 years ago

Johnny__R

When there is only one cat

4 years ago

randygh

And when is toman right?

4 years ago

Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)

4 years ago

sampottash

It gave me "pay attention to the gender" for a number error.

5 years ago

Potatis

Same here, I forgot plural and got "pay attention to gender" error as well.

5 years ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

Me too

5 years ago

RosalynFae

I get that every time I make a number error.

4 years ago

Seb182

keep getting marked wrong for using "gato" for cat, but this discussion suggests that gato is in fact the more commonly used word, and that "gata" is usually reserved for a female cat:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=418826

5 years ago

RosalynFae

I used gato without problems. There is no indication of gender in this sentence, so both should be fine.

4 years ago

RobertGlom

I am confused about this too. Duolingo says the the first and second sentences one with gatos and one with gatas are both ok. I thought since it is (el gato) then the only correct sentence had to be the one with gatos.

3 years ago

taytay15q

what about "mi gatos beben leche"

4 years ago

Denji95

Must be "Mis gatos/-as beben leche". With "mi" it must be singular:"gato/-a"

4 years ago

Jontona

How can we tell from the sentence that the cats are female and thus must be 'gatas'???

5 years ago

Denji95

In this sentence you can not see it, so both works ;)

4 years ago

clairedbear49

this has happened to me twice, where i answer with the more common way (mis gatos) and it says i'm wrong and says the other gender is right, aslong as the original one but still takes away one heart (so it would say mis gatos/gatas is right)

4 years ago

lancekordele

Toman?

4 years ago

Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)

4 years ago

NitishSriv

I believe 'mi' is for singular and 'mis' is for plural. Sentence would be "mis gatos beben leche"

4 years ago

SierraAkhd

Which is what i wrote & it said "beben" should have been "toman"....No comprendo...

4 years ago

EvanFriedr

I cant get the difference between bebe and beben. It's pissing me off

4 years ago

akashjose

I think n is added when subject is plural (Beben for gatos)

4 years ago

cody.thoma1

Bebe is singular beben is used when you are talking about plural. I drink milk yo bebe leche. They drink milk Ellas/Ellos beben leche.

4 years ago

Arnis81

Why I cant say Mia (insted of Mis) gatas beben leche? Help someone pls.

4 years ago

MarleneLal

My cats drink milk: I put both answers because I don't know if the cat is feminine or masculine: Mis gatas beben leche and Mis gatos beben leche I got wrong fo rMis gatos beben leche. Doesn't make sense

4 years ago

Anthonette18

"Gatas",in Filipino, means "milk". I find this sentence interesting.

2 years ago

lancekordele

Toma?

4 years ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Same here, no idea why 'toman' is required here.

4 years ago

13.nirmal

Its irritating

4 years ago

2talltman

Why is, "Los gatos míos beben leche," being marked incorrect?

4 years ago

Macjory
Macjory

It's happening to me, also!

3 years ago

jiminwoong

Thanks..

4 years ago

AngelRose3

What is tomen ??? Why wont it accept comen ??,

4 years ago

Areti94

Toma is take and comen is eat

4 years ago

DAatra123

Why is it that the things you put the right answer for you get wrong and the things you put the wrong answer for you get right. Does this happen to anyone else?

4 years ago

Areti94

I think that this answer is wrong!!!¿Porque es gatas y no gatos?

4 years ago

TessMya

I am confuse with the possessive ... Especially "my cats drink milk" how did i missed the masculine and feminine ? Estoy muy confusión aquí. Help ! Por favor

4 years ago

pygmygoats

Why is it gatas and gatos?

4 years ago

aislingerflynn

My question also!

4 years ago

MarilynCharette

I live in El Salvador and have never heard 'gata' only gato

4 years ago

khanahatake

Tomen???

4 years ago

MarleneLal

My cats drink milk: I put both answers because I don't know if the cat is feminine or masculine: Mis gatas beben leche and Mis gatos beben leche I got wrong fo rMis gatos beben leche. Doesn't make sense

4 years ago

janaboger

everything I have read about gender says that the word has the gender and it does not correspond to the animal being masculine or feminine so now all of a sudden we express gender with the animals. Does it work that way with birds and turtles? or just cats? is there a perro and a perra ? and a torro and torra? What's up with that?

3 years ago

snooky0

I'd like to know that too!

3 years ago

HollyWrigh2

Why los gatas and not los gatos? Los gatos...las gatas...what am I missing?

3 years ago

Macjory
Macjory

gatas are female cats; gatos are male cats. in this article which speaks of tricolored female cats, gender is important. why this seems to be true of cats and not other animals may simply be a matter of usage. BTW: my Spanish dictionary does include perra for female dog, but not pajara for female bird. Maybe it's because dogs and cats are pets that become part of the family?

3 years ago

Frederik-W

It could be gatos or gatas

3 years ago

spanishchicken7

What does toman mean?

3 years ago

labrown14

"My cats drink milk." has no gender. I wrote "Mis gatos beben leche." Why is the spanish translation feminine? I grew up speaking Spanish. I'm brushing up 'cuz i haven't spoken it since 2005.

3 years ago

NicolaRimp

2 answers can work here

3 years ago

elndon

i thought cat was masculine

3 years ago

csleaper

Why is it not mis gatos beben leches?

3 years ago

Jack4050

I wrote one of the correct answers but was told it was incorrect

3 years ago

Youngblood.

Same for me. Duolingo isn't really helping at all right now.

3 years ago

Brexxe
Brexxe

when is it gatas and when gatos ?

3 years ago

StampAct

Gata is a female cat whereas gato is a male cat.

3 years ago

Youngblood.

I am getting the question correct, but somehow it marks me wrong and I loose a heart. (>o<) so frustrated right now.

3 years ago

lapponialadka

Please explain the difference between gata and gato.

3 years ago

s.i.m.c.aaa

why is it Mis gatas.? in singular is it el gato, so than the answer should be 'mis gatos', no?

3 years ago

MiMiBella4

Wont let me go

2 years ago

KateVisone

i clicked the right answer and it said it was wrong

2 years ago

Monique755493

All answers said are told as incorrect

2 years ago

Cassie2007

how old are you?

2 years ago

s732287

I cant get this answer right

2 years ago

Cassie2007

i have said it right and it will mark it as wrong?

2 years ago

Cassie2007

can any one help i am stuck because i say it as mis gatos beben leche and it marks as incorrect

2 years ago

Savanna498080

Mine said beben not toman...strange

2 years ago

JalisaFair

Same here

2 years ago

joeyfromvegas

Broken " my cat drinks milk"

2 years ago

Charmaine267

I have picked each of the answers repeatedly and it gives me the red error for each one.....help!

1 year ago

michelleeaston

What if all we have is a dog?

1 year ago

Jacob161085

It's messing up. It's showing all answers are incorrect.

1 year ago

Jenna668884

Ibwrote beben and that was correct.

1 year ago

SebastianC694286

i dont like duo lingo its bad i put gato instead of gatos im TRIIIGERED

10 months ago

arin6472

What is the difference between "bebe" and "beben"

9 months ago

PrincessPolly1

what unusual cats.

5 months ago

Colin436100

Why not mi? Mi would work to.

5 months ago