1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My cats drink milk."

"My cats drink milk."

Translation:Mis gatos beben leche.

December 30, 2012

91 Comments


yoniyoniyoni

I tried to write "Mis gatas beben leche" and it said "beben" should be "toman". Why?


devolliesi

Why do i use toman instead of beben


420casul

That's very weird. I always thought "tomar" would mainly be used if you ordered something. Like in "I take a water, please." And in America I think you use it instead of comer... but don't quote me on that.


Ransack_Girl

The same thing happened to me. Are both right? In what context would you use either?


Charles515608

I had the same problem. I do not understand when toman should be used rather than beben....


randygh

I thought my was mi? When is it mi?


RosalynFae

mi = my mis = my when in reference to a plural situation.


delilahcakes

Thanks that was helpful!


madi5814

Thank you so much, that was VERY helpful!


FarrahA.

thanks . that was very helpful


BertholdBu

Danke, das war sehr hilfreich. Thank you very much :-)


AmandaO2

The noun is plural therefore the pronoun must be. Not like English


madi5814

Ohhhh...thanks so much!


duolingoone1.

mi is for one project, such as mi gato. When it's more than one, mi should be changed to mis such as mis gatos


Johnny__R

When there is only one cat


randygh

And when is toman right?


Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)


sampottash

It gave me "pay attention to the gender" for a number error.


Potatis

Same here, I forgot plural and got "pay attention to gender" error as well.


RosalynFae

I get that every time I make a number error.


Seb182

keep getting marked wrong for using "gato" for cat, but this discussion suggests that gato is in fact the more commonly used word, and that "gata" is usually reserved for a female cat:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=418826


RosalynFae

I used gato without problems. There is no indication of gender in this sentence, so both should be fine.


RobertGlomb

I am confused about this too. Duolingo says the the first and second sentences one with gatos and one with gatas are both ok. I thought since it is (el gato) then the only correct sentence had to be the one with gatos.


taytay15q

what about "mi gatos beben leche"


Denji95

Must be "Mis gatos/-as beben leche". With "mi" it must be singular:"gato/-a"


Jontona

How can we tell from the sentence that the cats are female and thus must be 'gatas'???


Denji95

In this sentence you can not see it, so both works ;)


clairedbear49

this has happened to me twice, where i answer with the more common way (mis gatos) and it says i'm wrong and says the other gender is right, aslong as the original one but still takes away one heart (so it would say mis gatos/gatas is right)


Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)


NitishSriv

I believe 'mi' is for singular and 'mis' is for plural. Sentence would be "mis gatos beben leche"


SierraAkhd

Which is what i wrote & it said "beben" should have been "toman"....No comprendo...


EvanFriedr

I cant get the difference between bebe and beben. It's pissing me off


akashjose

I think n is added when subject is plural (Beben for gatos)


cody.thoma1

Bebe is singular beben is used when you are talking about plural. I drink milk yo bebe leche. They drink milk Ellas/Ellos beben leche.


Arnis81

Why I cant say Mia (insted of Mis) gatas beben leche? Help someone pls.


MarleneLal

My cats drink milk: I put both answers because I don't know if the cat is feminine or masculine: Mis gatas beben leche and Mis gatos beben leche I got wrong fo rMis gatos beben leche. Doesn't make sense


Anthonette18

"Gatas",in Filipino, means "milk". I find this sentence interesting.


DrPappa

Same here, no idea why 'toman' is required here.


2talltman

Why is, "Los gatos míos beben leche," being marked incorrect?


Macjory

It's happening to me, also!


AngelRose3

What is tomen ??? Why wont it accept comen ??,


Areti94

Toma is take and comen is eat


DAatra123

Why is it that the things you put the right answer for you get wrong and the things you put the wrong answer for you get right. Does this happen to anyone else?


Areti94

I think that this answer is wrong!!!¿Porque es gatas y no gatos?


TessMya

I am confuse with the possessive ... Especially "my cats drink milk" how did i missed the masculine and feminine ? Estoy muy confusión aquí. Help ! Por favor


pygmygoats

Why is it gatas and gatos?


MarilynCharette

I live in El Salvador and have never heard 'gata' only gato


MarleneLal

My cats drink milk: I put both answers because I don't know if the cat is feminine or masculine: Mis gatas beben leche and Mis gatos beben leche I got wrong fo rMis gatos beben leche. Doesn't make sense


janaboger

everything I have read about gender says that the word has the gender and it does not correspond to the animal being masculine or feminine so now all of a sudden we express gender with the animals. Does it work that way with birds and turtles? or just cats? is there a perro and a perra ? and a torro and torra? What's up with that?


snooky0

I'd like to know that too!


HollyWrigh2

Why los gatas and not los gatos? Los gatos...las gatas...what am I missing?


Macjory

gatas are female cats; gatos are male cats. in this article which speaks of tricolored female cats, gender is important. why this seems to be true of cats and not other animals may simply be a matter of usage. BTW: my Spanish dictionary does include perra for female dog, but not pajara for female bird. Maybe it's because dogs and cats are pets that become part of the family?


Frederik-W

It could be gatos or gatas


spanishchicken7

What does toman mean?


labrown14

"My cats drink milk." has no gender. I wrote "Mis gatos beben leche." Why is the spanish translation feminine? I grew up speaking Spanish. I'm brushing up 'cuz i haven't spoken it since 2005.


NicolaRimp

2 answers can work here


elndon

i thought cat was masculine


csleaper

Why is it not mis gatos beben leches?


Jack4050

I wrote one of the correct answers but was told it was incorrect


Youngblood.

Same for me. Duolingo isn't really helping at all right now.


Brexxe

when is it gatas and when gatos ?


StampAct

Gata is a female cat whereas gato is a male cat.


Youngblood.

I am getting the question correct, but somehow it marks me wrong and I loose a heart. (>o<) so frustrated right now.


lapponialadka

Please explain the difference between gata and gato.


s.i.m.c.aaa

why is it Mis gatas.? in singular is it el gato, so than the answer should be 'mis gatos', no?


MiMiBella4

Wont let me go


KateVisone

i clicked the right answer and it said it was wrong


Monique755493

All answers said are told as incorrect


Cassie2007

how old are you?


s732287

I cant get this answer right


Cassie2007

i have said it right and it will mark it as wrong?


Cassie2007

can any one help i am stuck because i say it as mis gatos beben leche and it marks as incorrect


Savanna498080

Mine said beben not toman...strange


joeyfromvegas

Broken " my cat drinks milk"


Charmaine267

I have picked each of the answers repeatedly and it gives me the red error for each one.....help!


michelleeaston

What if all we have is a dog?


Jacob161085

It's messing up. It's showing all answers are incorrect.


Jenna668884

Ibwrote beben and that was correct.


SebastianC694286

i dont like duo lingo its bad i put gato instead of gatos im TRIIIGERED


arin6472

What is the difference between "bebe" and "beben"


CrazyCoolin

Why not mi? Mi would work to.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.