"My cats drink milk."

Translation:Mis gatos beben leche.

December 30, 2012

92 Comments


yoniyoniyoni

I tried to write "Mis gatas beben leche" and it said "beben" should be "toman". Why?

February 25, 2014

devolliesi

Why do i use toman instead of beben

April 28, 2015

420casul

That's very weird. I always thought "tomar" would mainly be used if you ordered something. Like in "I take a water, please." And in America I think you use it instead of comer... but don't quote me on that.

September 13, 2014

Ransack_Girl

The same thing happened to me. Are both right? In what context would you use either?

April 10, 2015

Charles515608

I had the same problem. I do not understand when toman should be used rather than beben....

January 12, 2016

randygh

I thought my was mi? When is it mi?

October 20, 2013

RosalynFae

mi = my mis = my when in reference to a plural situation.

December 3, 2013

delilahcak

Thanks that was helpful!

June 25, 2014

madi5814

Thank you so much, that was VERY helpful!

June 27, 2014

FarrahA.

thanks . that was very helpful

June 29, 2014

BertholdBu

Danke, das war sehr hilfreich. Thank you very much :-)

July 25, 2014

AmandaO2

The noun is plural therefore the pronoun must be. Not like English

May 15, 2014

madi5814

Ohhhh...thanks so much!

June 27, 2014

duolingoone1.

mi is for one project, such as mi gato. When it's more than one, mi should be changed to mis such as mis gatos

August 8, 2014

MichelleJa716335

Thanks

August 27, 2014

Johnny__R

When there is only one cat

October 29, 2013

randygh

And when is toman right?

October 20, 2013

Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)

March 24, 2014

sampottash

It gave me "pay attention to the gender" for a number error.

December 30, 2012

Potatis

Same here, I forgot plural and got "pay attention to gender" error as well.

January 25, 2013

sparrowhawk28

Me too

January 30, 2013

RosalynFae

I get that every time I make a number error.

December 3, 2013

Seb182

keep getting marked wrong for using "gato" for cat, but this discussion suggests that gato is in fact the more commonly used word, and that "gata" is usually reserved for a female cat:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=418826

January 20, 2013

RosalynFae

I used gato without problems. There is no indication of gender in this sentence, so both should be fine.

December 3, 2013

RobertGlom

I am confused about this too. Duolingo says the the first and second sentences one with gatos and one with gatas are both ok. I thought since it is (el gato) then the only correct sentence had to be the one with gatos.

May 8, 2015

taytay15q

what about "mi gatos beben leche"

February 15, 2014

Denji95

Must be "Mis gatos/-as beben leche". With "mi" it must be singular:"gato/-a"

March 24, 2014

Jontona

How can we tell from the sentence that the cats are female and thus must be 'gatas'???

October 3, 2013

Denji95

In this sentence you can not see it, so both works ;)

March 24, 2014

clairedbear49

this has happened to me twice, where i answer with the more common way (mis gatos) and it says i'm wrong and says the other gender is right, aslong as the original one but still takes away one heart (so it would say mis gatos/gatas is right)

July 29, 2014

lancekordele

Toman?

February 4, 2014

Denji95

tomar = to drink, have (especially an alcoholic beverage)

March 24, 2014

NitishSriv

I believe 'mi' is for singular and 'mis' is for plural. Sentence would be "mis gatos beben leche"

February 17, 2014

SierraAkhd

Which is what i wrote & it said "beben" should have been "toman"....No comprendo...

March 15, 2014

EvanFriedr

I cant get the difference between bebe and beben. It's pissing me off

May 20, 2014

akashjose

I think n is added when subject is plural (Beben for gatos)

July 6, 2014

cody.thoma1

Bebe is singular beben is used when you are talking about plural. I drink milk yo bebe leche. They drink milk Ellas/Ellos beben leche.

July 14, 2014

Arnis81

Why I cant say Mia (insted of Mis) gatas beben leche? Help someone pls.

June 4, 2014

DAatra123

mia is the name of a person, not a spanish word, so you have to use mis if it is plural and mi if it is singular, its quite simple

July 12, 2014

MarleneLal

My cats drink milk: I put both answers because I don't know if the cat is feminine or masculine: Mis gatas beben leche and Mis gatos beben leche I got wrong fo rMis gatos beben leche. Doesn't make sense

October 3, 2014

Anthonette18

"Gatas",in Filipino, means "milk". I find this sentence interesting.

April 8, 2016

lancekordele

Toma?

February 4, 2014

DrPappa

Same here, no idea why 'toman' is required here.

February 27, 2014

13.nirmal

Its irritating

April 22, 2014

2talltman

Why is, "Los gatos míos beben leche," being marked incorrect?

May 15, 2014

Macjory

It's happening to me, also!

October 20, 2014

jiminwoong

Thanks..

July 9, 2014

AngelRose3

What is tomen ??? Why wont it accept comen ??,

July 10, 2014

Areti94

Toma is take and comen is eat

July 13, 2014

DAatra123

Why is it that the things you put the right answer for you get wrong and the things you put the wrong answer for you get right. Does this happen to anyone else?

July 12, 2014

Areti94

I think that this answer is wrong!!!¿Porque es gatas y no gatos?

July 13, 2014

TessMya

I am confuse with the possessive ... Especially "my cats drink milk" how did i missed the masculine and feminine ? Estoy muy confusión aquí. Help ! Por favor

July 18, 2014

pygmygoats

Why is it gatas and gatos?

August 11, 2014

aislingerflynn

My question also!

August 30, 2014

MarilynCharette

I live in El Salvador and have never heard 'gata' only gato

August 11, 2014

khanahatake

Tomen???

September 5, 2014

MarleneLal

My cats drink milk: I put both answers because I don't know if the cat is feminine or masculine: Mis gatas beben leche and Mis gatos beben leche I got wrong fo rMis gatos beben leche. Doesn't make sense

October 3, 2014

janaboger

everything I have read about gender says that the word has the gender and it does not correspond to the animal being masculine or feminine so now all of a sudden we express gender with the animals. Does it work that way with birds and turtles? or just cats? is there a perro and a perra ? and a torro and torra? What's up with that?

October 29, 2014

snooky0

I'd like to know that too!

November 2, 2014

HollyWrigh2

Why los gatas and not los gatos? Los gatos...las gatas...what am I missing?

November 10, 2014

Macjory

gatas are female cats; gatos are male cats. in this article which speaks of tricolored female cats, gender is important. why this seems to be true of cats and not other animals may simply be a matter of usage. BTW: my Spanish dictionary does include perra for female dog, but not pajara for female bird. Maybe it's because dogs and cats are pets that become part of the family?

November 10, 2014

Frederik-W

It could be gatos or gatas

January 12, 2015

spanishchicken7

What does toman mean?

January 17, 2015

labrown14

"My cats drink milk." has no gender. I wrote "Mis gatos beben leche." Why is the spanish translation feminine? I grew up speaking Spanish. I'm brushing up 'cuz i haven't spoken it since 2005.

January 31, 2015

NicolaRimp

2 answers can work here

February 8, 2015

elndon

i thought cat was masculine

February 14, 2015

csleaper

Why is it not mis gatos beben leches?

February 24, 2015

Jack4050

I wrote one of the correct answers but was told it was incorrect

February 26, 2015

Youngblood.

Same for me. Duolingo isn't really helping at all right now.

March 26, 2015

Brexxe

when is it gatas and when gatos ?

March 23, 2015

StampAct

Gata is a female cat whereas gato is a male cat.

June 8, 2015

Youngblood.

I am getting the question correct, but somehow it marks me wrong and I loose a heart. (>o<) so frustrated right now.

March 26, 2015

lapponialadka

Please explain the difference between gata and gato.

April 2, 2015

s.i.m.c.aaa

why is it Mis gatas.? in singular is it el gato, so than the answer should be 'mis gatos', no?

September 7, 2015

MiMiBella4

Wont let me go

May 1, 2016

KateVisone

i clicked the right answer and it said it was wrong

June 2, 2016

Monique755493

All answers said are told as incorrect

June 9, 2016

Cassie2007

how old are you?

July 8, 2016

s732287

I cant get this answer right

June 29, 2016

Cassie2007

i have said it right and it will mark it as wrong?

July 4, 2016

Cassie2007

can any one help i am stuck because i say it as mis gatos beben leche and it marks as incorrect

July 8, 2016

Savanna498080

Mine said beben not toman...strange

July 23, 2016

JalisaFair

Same here

August 10, 2016

joeyfromvegas

Broken " my cat drinks milk"

August 25, 2016

Charmaine267

I have picked each of the answers repeatedly and it gives me the red error for each one.....help!

October 31, 2016

michelleeaston

What if all we have is a dog?

December 8, 2016

Jacob161085

It's messing up. It's showing all answers are incorrect.

February 5, 2017

Jenna668884

Ibwrote beben and that was correct.

October 1, 2017

SebastianC694286

i dont like duo lingo its bad i put gato instead of gatos im TRIIIGERED

December 8, 2017

arin6472

What is the difference between "bebe" and "beben"

January 2, 2018

PrincessPolly1

what unusual cats.

April 23, 2018

Colin436100

Why not mi? Mi would work to.

May 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.