"Do you read newspapers?"

Translation:Leser du aviser?

July 28, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jfarrow2001

It is unclear to me why #2 is an incorrect response.


Deliciae

Make sure you quote the sentence in question when referring to incorrect multiple choice options, then it's easier to have a meaningful discussion about it. :)


StevenWong14

What is the difference using dere or du?


Luke_5.1991

"Dere" is the form you use for multiple people.


MrMOOstachE34

I have seen some Norwegians from the middle section of Norway say it this way and I think it should seriously be accepted. "Du leser aviser?" Why is this never accepted as one of the many dialects of Norway. FIX IT NOW PLEASE.


IsiNaglfar

"You're reading newspapers?" to me it sounds more like someone is surprised that you read newspapers, not like a question if you do that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.