1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The dark is coming."

"The dark is coming."

Translation:Tá an dorchadas ag teacht.

July 28, 2015

6 Comments


Jamie281165

This is how we greet eachother in ireland


1010201018

Why is it dorchadas her? That that was darkness? And dorcha was dark?


galaxyrocker

dorchadas is 'darkness', dorcha is 'dark' (the adjective)


Prony-dH-Bray

Technically you are on the right track: the noun should be Dorchacht (feminine)... But it is also equivalent to Dorchadas (masculine)... http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fb/Dorchacht


ElaineWall10

Why isn't it dorchas?


19O492554

It isn't dorchas because dorchas isn't a word in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.