"The dark is coming."

Translation:Tá an dorchadas ag teacht.

July 28, 2015

4 Comments


Jamie281165

This is how we greet eachother in ireland

February 20, 2019

1010201018

Why is it dorchadas her? That that was darkness? And dorcha was dark?

July 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

dorchadas is 'darkness', dorcha is 'dark' (the adjective)

July 28, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

Technically you are on the right track: the noun should be Dorchacht (feminine)... But it is also equivalent to Dorchadas (masculine)... http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fb/Dorchacht

June 1, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.