"Брюнет чи блондин?"

Translation:A brunette or a blonde?

July 28, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Blonde and brunette refer to women, blond and brunet to men.


Crookfingerjake

Whoa! Suddenly I'm learning my own language! Hahaha


philipparker

What's the source on this? I can't find a dictionary that says this. I only see the spellings you mention as variant spellings.


va-diim

A brunette is a girl/woman. And blond has always been for a man. Blonde for a woman. It's nothing new.


va-diim

Yes, блондин implies a man, so it should be blond.

A blonde would be блондинка


Jones_Rick

blond is a correct alternative spelling. It has been reported.


pashatv

Same with brunet.


Jones_Rick

The contributors to this program need to brush up their English.


Zonia435615

In Canada, we use blonde & brunette for both male & female. I guess it depends on where the speaker comes from....


zickovski

Because brunette and blonde spelling comes from French!


bright_flash

Should be pronounced брюнЕт and блондИн, not брЮнет and блОндин respectively


AuntieAnita

I don't think these spellings are common in the U.S. either. I reported it as an error but I suppose it technically isn't. However I've never seen "brunet".


va-diim

Brunette is a feminine word in French. Applying "-ette" to man is feminizing. We normally just say "brown-haired" when referring to a male and "brunette" for a female


AuntieAnita

Yes, that is apparently technically true. The discussion here is that it's nearly unknown among native English speakers- neither in the US nor the UK is it commonly used.


SavageUkr

Wow! Brunette is a dark-haired woman! Blonde is also a woman, while a blond is a man. A dark-haired man is just that (brunet can be found only in a dictionary, not in real life).


John402315

For some answers it is blond for others it is blonde. You never know which it is. A recipe for neurosis !!


va-diim

It's based on the French: A guy is blond. A girl is blonde.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.