"Брюнет чи блондин?"

Translation:A brunette or a blonde?

July 28, 2015

20 Comments


JamesTWils

Blonde and brunette refer to women, blond and brunet to men.

September 30, 2015

Crookfingerjake

Whoa! Suddenly I'm learning my own language! Hahaha

November 18, 2015

va-diim

Yes, блондин implies a man, so it should be blond.

A blonde would be блондинка

April 12, 2016

Jones_Rick

blond is a correct alternative spelling. It has been reported.

July 28, 2015

pashatv

Same with brunet.

August 3, 2015

Jones_Rick

The contributors to this program need to brush up their English.

August 3, 2015

LongHenry

? blond instead of blonde may be a more consistent American spelling of the term, but it is by no means universal, and is rarely spelt this way outside of the United States - exceptions include schools in other countries which offer an American curricula. Conversely brunette is far more common than brunet in most literary sources, both American and International - I picked up an American copy of Glamour just the other day and saw no less than 17 references to Brunette.

August 5, 2015

zchale6

Blonde with an e refers to females, whereas without an e refers to males, of that colour hair.

September 24, 2015

Jones_Rick

In all the other languages on Duolingo that I have studied these issues were easily handled by allowing for alternative spellings. It is as simple as that.

August 6, 2015

sagitta145

Keep calm and report. Your comments will not speed it up. But now you have cluttered the comment section, and after fixing the error you've been complaining about, this thread is going to stay up, and the new meaningful questions are going to be all the way down there.

I am sorry that the contributors have not been checking the reports for 3 years. We have better tools now.

We are only four. Some of us are new, like me, and have to clean up this mess.

January 25, 2019

zickovski

Because brunette and blonde spelling comes from French!

November 24, 2015

Zonia435615

In Canada, we use blonde & brunette for both male & female. I guess it depends on where the speaker comes from....

March 3, 2017

JMsAuntie

I don't think these spellings are common in the U.S. either. I reported it as an error but I suppose it technically isn't. However I've never seen "brunet".

November 28, 2016

va-diim

Brunette is a feminine word in French. Applying "-ette" to man is feminizing. We normally just say "brown-haired" when referring to a male and "brunette" for a female

November 28, 2016

JMsAuntie

Yes, that is apparently technically true. The discussion here is that it's nearly unknown among native English speakers- neither in the US nor the UK is it commonly used.

November 28, 2016

JoeCancell

We're translating into English, so the French grammatical pattern isn't relevant here. American English always uses "brunette" and "blonde" regardless of gender.

September 19, 2017

DiegoCocinero

I've seen blond, but never brunet=)

March 17, 2018

va-diim

I've never heard of a man being referred to as a brunette. Brunette is explicitly a girl. And the E is dropped when writing a man's hair color blond.

September 19, 2017

John402315

For some answers it is blond for others it is blonde. You never know which it is. A recipe for neurosis !!

November 15, 2018

va-diim

A guy is blond. A girl is blonde.

November 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.