"The vendor is walking towards the hotel."

Translation:Satıcı otele doğru yürüyor.

7/28/2015, 8:53:33 AM

5 Comments


ColinDiamond

What does doğru mean in this context? I'm used to it meaning "correct".

12/31/2016, 1:31:16 AM

KristianEd407709

I though bayi was vendor?

7/28/2015, 8:53:33 AM

berkeson

bayi is more like a "retailer". the vendor, or just a person cannot be a "bayi".

7/28/2015, 1:48:59 PM

JasoonS

What does the 'e' at the end of "otele' signify?

9/16/2015, 6:53:00 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is the dative case. It is always used with the postposition "doğru" :)

9/16/2015, 7:42:41 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.