1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The vendor is walking toward…

"The vendor is walking towards the hotel."

Translation:Satıcı otele doğru yürüyor.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments


ColinDiamond

What does doğru mean in this context? I'm used to it meaning "correct".


KristianEd407709

I though bayi was vendor?


berkeson

bayi is more like a "retailer". the vendor, or just a person cannot be a "bayi".


JasoonS

What does the 'e' at the end of "otele' signify?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is the dative case. It is always used with the postposition "doğru" :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.