Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The vendor is walking towards the hotel."

Translation:Satıcı otele doğru yürüyor.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ColinDiamond

What does doğru mean in this context? I'm used to it meaning "correct".

1 year ago

KristianEd407709
KristianEd407709

I though bayi was vendor?

3 years ago

berkeson

bayi is more like a "retailer". the vendor, or just a person cannot be a "bayi".

3 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

What does the 'e' at the end of "otele' signify?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is the dative case. It is always used with the postposition "doğru" :)

3 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

it should be accepted without ''doğru'' as well, as i think

11 months ago