"We are leaving it here."

Translation:Tá muid á fhágáil anseo.

July 28, 2015

9 Comments


proinsias123

Couldn't or shouldn't this be Ta muid ag fagail e anseo?

Doesn't the way it is above mean We are to leave it here?

July 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. You can't have a pronoun as the direct object of a verbal noun. The structure changes when you do.

July 28, 2015

proinsias123

How are prepositional pronouns effected by the VB?

July 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

Are you talking about prepositional pronouns (liom, leat, etc) or pronouns in general?

July 28, 2015

proinsias123

Prepositional pronouns.

July 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

Nothing. It stays the same. Only changes with pronoun direct object (if there was a prepositional pronoun, it'd be the indirect object)

July 29, 2015

proinsias123

Ah, I see now. Thanks.

July 28, 2015

seanscian

Is “Táimid” valid to use here?

June 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

táimid and tá muid are equivalent.

June 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.