1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are leaving it here."

"We are leaving it here."

Translation:Tá muid á fhágáil anseo.

July 28, 2015

12 Comments


proinsias123

Couldn't or shouldn't this be Ta muid ag fagail e anseo?

Doesn't the way it is above mean We are to leave it here?


galaxyrocker

No. You can't have a pronoun as the direct object of a verbal noun. The structure changes when you do.


proinsias123

How are prepositional pronouns effected by the VB?


galaxyrocker

Are you talking about prepositional pronouns (liom, leat, etc) or pronouns in general?


proinsias123

Prepositional pronouns.


galaxyrocker

Nothing. It stays the same. Only changes with pronoun direct object (if there was a prepositional pronoun, it'd be the indirect object)


proinsias123

Ah, I see now. Thanks.


seanscian

Is “Táimid” valid to use here?


SatharnPHL

táimid and tá muid are equivalent.


BartConnol

Why ist this "we are leaving here" and the sentence not "Táimid é sin a fhágáil anseo" or Táimid a fhágáil é sin anseo?


SatharnPHL

It's not "we are leaving here" because of the á. And it's á because "it" is the indirect object of the progressive verb "leaving", and therefore both "Táimid é sin a fhágáil anseo" and "Táimid a fhágáil é sin anseo" are ungrammatical.


Eolasabu

Cén fath nach bhfuill, Táimid á fhágáil ceart

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.