1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie will nicht darüber sprec…

"Sie will nicht darüber sprechen."

Translation:She does not want to talk about it.

October 18, 2013

16 Comments


haleycathy

I keep forgetting 'will' in German means 'want' and not 'will.'


ArcticMonk18

Me too. Anyone has some witty idea how to remember 'will' means 'want' and not 'will' ?????


hanspersson

I also need that, even though I come from Swedish where "vill" also means "want"...


Amartya1511

Is this order right: "Sie will darüber nicht sprechen"? I mean, in most of the sent.s in Modal verbs chapter, I find "nicht" just before "sprechen, gehen, sehen..etc."


sommerlied

Yes, this is correct as well. :)


aaronaqua

How do I know Sie means 'She' and not 'You'?


mrankin15

sie as in she conjugates to "will" Sie as in formal you conjugates to "wollen"


PratikGupte

Hi, so why is sprechen ending with an -en ?


mrankin15

when a verb gets thrown to the end of a sentence, it gets put in its original, or infinitive form. The infinitive form has an -en.


roman2095

The conjugated modal verb is wollen and the infinitive is sprechen. When using a modal verb the following infinitive goes to the end of the sentence.


davidwit

why is it not "they do not want"? the hover translation seems to allow that as well.


djdejong

The conjugation of wollen would be incorrect.


hanspersson

Why not "she won't talk about that"?


roman2095

sie will = she wants, not "she will".

The infinitive is "wollen" meaning "to want"


german1cus

The normal speed audio clearly says "Sie will NICHTS darüber sprechen".


kasturi846936

mizinamo, there is another sentence, Ich spreche darüber nicht, the nicht coming after darüber, then why is nicht before darüber here?? In both the sentences, the whole sentence is being negated, the rule is to put the nicht at the end, so why is nicht before darüber??? Pls help

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.