"Where do the guests want to stay?"

Translation:Misafirler nerede kalmak istiyorlar?

July 28, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MettePearl

Nerede misafirler kalmak istiyor? - would that be ok?


elham517917

Why using istiyor as a verb is not correct? As i know for ONLAR, we can use the istiyor or istiyorlar.


meigafrita

Can it be "nerede" placed in the end of the senstence?


Fsilk

I, too, want to know why "nerede" is sometimes at the end of a question and like now, in the middle.


RyuYan

Think about its answer first.

"Misafirler burada kalmak istiyorlar"

Then replace "burada" with "nerede".

Can it be simpler? :-)


Ahnaqsh

Could we perhaps translate that as:

Misafirler ne yer kalmak istiyorlar?

I've added it as a suggested translation.


evren52

No, that is not a correct translation,"ne yer" is not used to mean nerede, in fact "ne yer" is never used in turkish.


ex_contributor

except for "what does he eat" :D


AhmadHamid2

What is the difference between nerede and nereye? Tks


mindgrain

AlexinNotTurkey wrote in Lesson 1 here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Questions, for 'Neredesin?': '"nerede" is used to ask where something is located (as in a static location) "nereye" is used to as where something is going (as in "to what location" and is more dynamic in nature)'


andernader

is it true to say oturmak


padm915118

Is istiyor and istiyorlar interchangeable for onlar


MrK815826

Why is Duo replete with borrowed foreign words when just as common are real turkish words Duo can use?


ymaarrawi

Kalmak yerine oturmak olur mu?


nisska1

Could it be: Misafirler nerede kalacak istiyorlar?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.