Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where do the guests want to stay?"

Translation:Misafirler nerede kalmak istiyorlar?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Could we perhaps translate that as:

Misafirler ne yer kalmak istiyorlar?

I've added it as a suggested translation.

3 years ago

evren52

No, that is not a correct translation,"ne yer" is not used to mean nerede, in fact "ne yer" is never used in turkish.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

except for "what does he eat" :D

3 years ago

MettePearl

Nerede misafirler kalmak istiyor? - would that be ok?

2 years ago

AhmadHamid2

What is the difference between nerede and nereye? Tks

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

AlexinNotTurkey wrote in Lesson 1 here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Questions, for 'Neredesin?': '"nerede" is used to ask where something is located (as in a static location) "nereye" is used to as where something is going (as in "to what location" and is more dynamic in nature)'

2 years ago

meigafrita

Can it be "nerede" placed in the end of the senstence?

1 year ago

andernader

is it true to say oturmak

1 year ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

I, too, want to know why "nerede" is sometimes at the end of a question and like now, in the middle.

7 months ago