1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where do the guests want to …

"Where do the guests want to stay?"

Translation:Misafirler nerede kalmak istiyorlar?

July 28, 2015

11 Comments


MettePearl

Nerede misafirler kalmak istiyor? - would that be ok?


meigafrita

Can it be "nerede" placed in the end of the senstence?


elham517917

Why using istiyor as a verb is not correct? As i know for ONLAR, we can use the istiyor or istiyorlar.


Ahnaqsh

Could we perhaps translate that as:

Misafirler ne yer kalmak istiyorlar?

I've added it as a suggested translation.


evren52

No, that is not a correct translation,"ne yer" is not used to mean nerede, in fact "ne yer" is never used in turkish.


Selcen_Ozturk

except for "what does he eat" :D


Fsilk

I, too, want to know why "nerede" is sometimes at the end of a question and like now, in the middle.


AhmadHamid2

What is the difference between nerede and nereye? Tks


mindgrain

AlexinNotTurkey wrote in Lesson 1 here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Questions, for 'Neredesin?': '"nerede" is used to ask where something is located (as in a static location) "nereye" is used to as where something is going (as in "to what location" and is more dynamic in nature)'


andernader

is it true to say oturmak


padm915118

Is istiyor and istiyorlar interchangeable for onlar

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.