Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted no sabe quién soy."

Translation:You do not know who I am.

5 years ago

67 Comments


dwolin1

"You don't know who I'm" should not be accepted. Nobody says that.

Only "You don't know who I am" is correct.

5 years ago

rspreng

Knowledge about a person. In a different context, I think conocer could be used.

5 years ago

EhsanKarimi
EhsanKarimi

it is either Usted no sabe quién soy or Usted no me conoce which translate to You don't know who I am and You don't know me.

3 years ago

NEGenge

I was curious about this use of saber instead of conocer, or even some form of estar+familiar? I was thinking that "saber" was more to know a fact, or be able to use a skill/knowledge, while "conocer" was to be personally familiar with something? Sort of the difference between knowing Tom Cruise was a lead actor in Top Gun, and being able to call him up for a cup of joe? Anyone have a different/better way to differentiate between them?

2 years ago

rspreng

I can look at a picture of George Washington and identify it as George Washington , so I know (saber) it is him. But I don't know (conocer) the guy.

2 years ago

SiameseMeow

I was going to say the same thing.

4 years ago

keithmwine

My understanding is that quien only takes an accent when used in a question. Same with cual, como, cuando, cuanto, que, and adonde. There may be others, but those are the ones that occur to me right now.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Here it is doing a question indirectly.

5 years ago

markgjensen

from that site; In some cases, as in the second example above, the accent is needed to clarify the meaning of the word that is being used, and the meaning changes without the accent. Note the significant difference, for example, between sé que va a comer (I know that he is going to eat) and sé qué va a comer (I know what he is going to eat).Similarly, in a statement, como typically can be translated as "like" or "as," while cómo can be translated as "how." Me encanta cómo toca el piano como Liberace (I love how he plays the piano like Liberace).

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

when you can substitute quien for qué persona then you put an accent

1 year ago

okpeery

saber is fine here because it is not really knowing a person, it is knowing a fact, who I am, not knowing the person

5 years ago

DatBluejay

If "sabe" means "know", then it kind of sounds like "savvy" which means "know or understand"

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

It DOES come from the same root word as the French "savvy".

3 years ago

DatBluejay

Ohhh, that would make sense. Hehe.

3 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

why not - you do not know who am i?

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Bad grammar.

3 years ago

espofleet

I wrote that but was marked as error. Why?

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Because "soy" means "I am." If it ever meant "am I," it would be in a question.

3 years ago

Guitarmatt

Should conocer be used in this case since it refers to a person? or is it saber because it refers to knowledge about a person?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

you can use conocer but you must change the construction.

Usted no sabe quien soy=Usted no me conoce

5 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

"tu no sabes quien soy" is right too?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Totally right

5 years ago

constructionjoe

Don't forget the accent on 'tu' to make it a pronoun and not part of the object.

4 years ago

Rifatislam85

Do I, spanish robot lady?

2 years ago

MikeMinogue

Why not " You do not know me"?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I am not a native Spanish speaker, but I think that your translation would use conocer rather than saber. In this case (I think), it's more like, "You don't know that I'm the Prime Minister." (a fact) rather than "You don't know me" in the sense of "you're not familiar with me."

5 years ago

rspreng

I can recognixe the Eiffel tower (saber) but I am not familiar (conocer) with it. Similarly, I know what a picture of Jennifer Lopez is (saber) but I have never met her and am not familioar (conoser) with her

3 years ago

Hpenguin29

*reconize ;-)

9 months ago

KrisBlack1

Why is it "Sabe" and not "sabes" if it's referring to "tu"

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Because the sabe conjugates with usted, which also conjugates with ella and ello.

4 years ago

DesireePee

It does also conjugate with ella and ello. Yet if that is not how it is being used, but rather used as the formal of tu, is it then correct to say 'usted sabes'?

10 months ago

Marie282520

That does not come through clearly to me. ?

1 year ago

sats_duo

shouldn't it be "usted no SABES quien soy"

4 years ago

timstellmach

No. Sabes us informal, while usted is formal.

3 years ago

espofleet

Usted sabe. Tú sabes

3 years ago

SeverinBokus

This sounds like Anonymous or Illuminati.

2 years ago

tana_mongoose

you dont know who i am because im batman

2 years ago

Barznl
Barznl

This idiom would deffinetely start a fight in Turkey

2 years ago

NvnKr
NvnKr

"Usted no sabe quién soy. "

Most commonly used phrase in India before a fight.

1 year ago

randtx

FWIW my too short translation of You do not know me. was marked incorrect. although it would seem to have the same meaning.

1 year ago

Nathan967524

where would this be used? at the end of a starwars movie?

8 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

this is the favorite answer in Latin America when you have some problem with somebody ! they will tell you NO SABES QUIEN SOY, meaning you have no idea how dangerous I am ! you don't know what kind of relations/contacts I have. Be careful, you don't know me ! I f you live long enough in any of the Latin American countries, this is a sentence you will hear very often. So you better learn it fast. It is said by ALL social classes. from top to bottom.

6 months ago

Juan_Ricardo

was marked "wrong" simply for missing the accent. what gives today? no spelling or accent breaks anymore?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

My only guess (and it's a guess) is that quién and quien are two different words grammatically and they want to emphasize that.

Quién is used for questions (with or without question mark), as an interrogative pronoun, and quien is used as a relative pronoun. (I had to look this up. The grammar hurts my brain.)

¿Quién ha llamado?

No sé quién ha llamado.

Él es quien llamó. [but I think que is more common]

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/relpron1.htm

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/pronouns/interrogativepronouns.html

4 years ago

Marie282520

I sometimes feel the gray matter has been tied in a knot. The original ugs have turned quite complex.

1 year ago

stinkstonk

Why can't I say "you don't know me"

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

That would be conocer in Spanish: "to be familiar (with)". That's "know" in the sense of "we've never met" or "you don't know my personality" or "you don't understand me". That kind of thing.

You don't know who I am is about a fact, so we use saber in Spanish. It's a fact that I'm the mayor's son. It's a fact that I'm the captain of the baseball team. Or whatever.

4 years ago

ggoebel

Couldn't it be "she" or "he" instead of "you"

3 years ago

GabrielShulman

"Usted no sabe quién soy." "You aren't knowing of who I am." That makes sense in English. Is this another correct translation that can be expressed in Spanish too, is there a slightly different Spanish phrase for this, or is there no exact translation?

3 years ago

rhettnewbern

Espera , wouldn't you use conocer for this. Porque, it's about a person right? -gracias

3 years ago

HurshMehta

You do not know who I am.

"Luke, I am your father!"

2 years ago

Caphola

Tú no sabes quién soy yo...Típica frase de borracho que no dejan entrar en una fiesta.

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Cap,

¿Quieres decir que no le dejan entrar?

2 years ago

404consultant

Interesting Usted no sabé is given yet Yo sé was previously requested.

1 year ago

Riseo

You do not know me is incorrect. Why?

1 year ago

Hailey_vw_

shouldn't "they don't know who I am" work as well?

1 year ago

aerialrose

Usted doesn't mean they.

8 months ago

MalikatetheGreat

You think that I don't know who you are, randomly computer generated sentence, but I have found the truth of who you truly are: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=im9JuD-5lc0

1 year ago

Paula636455

as bellow - this should be "you don't know who I am"

1 year ago

Jack438173

And you never will....

1 year ago

Daniel657184

I was always told that "Saber" is never used when talking about a person. It's "Conocer"

11 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

If you are talking about meeting a person or getting to know them personally, then you do use conocer, yes. But if you are talking about factual knowledge about a person, then I understand that you would use saber. With this sentence, I imagine a child dressed up for Halloween and wearing a mask, and saying, “You do not know who I am.” He is saying that right now you don’t know his identity, even if you have met him or know him personally, so it’s saber.

I think there may actually be situations in which we could use ”conocer” to talk about a place. For instance, I might learn facts about Mexico City before visiting the city. (Saber). But after visiting the city, and after experiencing it myself , I think I might be able to use conocer.

3 months ago

DesireePee

Why is it not "usted no sabes" instead of "usted no sabe"? Wouldn't it be "tú sabes" and not "tú sabe"? What is the difference other than usted being the formal of "you"? Thank you for helping me to learn.

10 months ago

Hpenguin29

Why would anybody say that?

9 months ago

GenevieveSanders

lol

6 months ago

dubi381597

You don't knoooow me!

3 months ago