Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted no sabe quién soy."

Translation:You do not know who I am.

0
5 years ago

67 Comments


dwolin1

"You don't know who I'm" should not be accepted. Nobody says that.

Only "You don't know who I am" is correct.

89
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Knowledge about a person. In a different context, I think conocer could be used.

24
Reply5 years ago

EhsanKarimi
EhsanKarimi

it is either Usted no sabe quién soy or Usted no me conoce which translate to You don't know who I am and You don't know me.

11
Reply3 years ago

NEGenge

I was curious about this use of saber instead of conocer, or even some form of estar+familiar? I was thinking that "saber" was more to know a fact, or be able to use a skill/knowledge, while "conocer" was to be personally familiar with something? Sort of the difference between knowing Tom Cruise was a lead actor in Top Gun, and being able to call him up for a cup of joe? Anyone have a different/better way to differentiate between them?

4
Reply2 years ago

rspreng

I can look at a picture of George Washington and identify it as George Washington , so I know (saber) it is him. But I don't know (conocer) the guy.

12
Reply2 years ago

SiameseMeow

I was going to say the same thing.

1
Reply3 years ago

keithmwine

My understanding is that quien only takes an accent when used in a question. Same with cual, como, cuando, cuanto, que, and adonde. There may be others, but those are the ones that occur to me right now.

19
Reply15 years ago

caiser
caiser

Here it is doing a question indirectly.

11
Reply5 years ago

markgjensen

from that site; In some cases, as in the second example above, the accent is needed to clarify the meaning of the word that is being used, and the meaning changes without the accent. Note the significant difference, for example, between sé que va a comer (I know that he is going to eat) and sé qué va a comer (I know what he is going to eat).Similarly, in a statement, como typically can be translated as "like" or "as," while cómo can be translated as "how." Me encanta cómo toca el piano como Liberace (I love how he plays the piano like Liberace).

1
Reply3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

when you can substitute quien for qué persona then you put an accent

1
Reply1 year ago

okpeery

saber is fine here because it is not really knowing a person, it is knowing a fact, who I am, not knowing the person

7
Reply5 years ago

DatBluejay

If "sabe" means "know", then it kind of sounds like "savvy" which means "know or understand"

7
Reply13 years ago

theFIZZYnator

It DOES come from the same root word as the French "savvy".

5
Reply3 years ago

DatBluejay

Ohhh, that would make sense. Hehe.

0
Reply3 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

why not - you do not know who am i?

5
Reply4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Bad grammar.

8
Reply3 years ago

espofleet

I wrote that but was marked as error. Why?

0
Reply3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Because "soy" means "I am." If it ever meant "am I," it would be in a question.

2
Reply3 years ago

Guitarmatt

Should conocer be used in this case since it refers to a person? or is it saber because it refers to knowledge about a person?

3
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

you can use conocer but you must change the construction.

Usted no sabe quien soy=Usted no me conoce

11
Reply5 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

"tu no sabes quien soy" is right too?

7
Reply15 years ago

caiser
caiser

Totally right

6
Reply5 years ago

constructionjoe

Don't forget the accent on 'tu' to make it a pronoun and not part of the object.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rifatislam85

Do I, spanish robot lady?

2
Reply2 years ago

MikeMinogue

Why not " You do not know me"?

1
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I am not a native Spanish speaker, but I think that your translation would use conocer rather than saber. In this case (I think), it's more like, "You don't know that I'm the Prime Minister." (a fact) rather than "You don't know me" in the sense of "you're not familiar with me."

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

I can recognixe the Eiffel tower (saber) but I am not familiar (conocer) with it. Similarly, I know what a picture of Jennifer Lopez is (saber) but I have never met her and am not familioar (conoser) with her

3
Reply3 years ago

Hpenguin29

*reconize ;-)

0
Reply8 months ago

KrisBlack1

Why is it "Sabe" and not "sabes" if it's referring to "tu"

1
Reply4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Because the sabe conjugates with usted, which also conjugates with ella and ello.

1
Reply14 years ago

DesireePee

It does also conjugate with ella and ello. Yet if that is not how it is being used, but rather used as the formal of tu, is it then correct to say 'usted sabes'?

1
Reply9 months ago

Marie282520

That does not come through clearly to me. ?

0
Reply1 year ago

sats_duo

shouldn't it be "usted no SABES quien soy"

1
Reply23 years ago

timstellmach

No. Sabes us informal, while usted is formal.

2
Reply3 years ago

espofleet

Usted sabe. Tú sabes

2
Reply3 years ago