1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A faculdade está fechada."

"A faculdade está fechada."

Translation:College is closed.

October 18, 2013

34 Comments


delegarreta

Faculty should be correct!!

October 20, 2013

petee0518

How can faculty be closed?

July 17, 2014

BGMarc

Faculty can be an English word for a scholastic division within a university or college.

July 17, 2014

petee0518

Hm.. can't say I've ever heard it that way, only to refer to the people who work in the school. US, UK, or other?

July 17, 2014

BGMarc

I'm an Australian, but I have also heard people from England use it this way. I think that technically it refers to the people, but it is very often used to refer to the organisational unit as well.

July 17, 2014

petee0518

Ah... I'm in the US (midwest), so that could be it. Could be here too, I've just never heard it used that way.

July 17, 2014

PaulRobert6

It's used in the US, but not commonly. It's more of a European English term.

October 2, 2014

Euterpa

In Croatia, we have universities and their subdivisions are called faculties (Faculty of Economics, Faculty of Medicine, etc.).

December 2, 2015

Oinophilos

Yes, "The faculty is closed" should also be allowed if it fits. In English we would say faculty to refer to a branch of a university, not the whole institution. Otherwise, it would mean the instructional staff (the people). For example, the faculty of social sciences might be closed, but the rest of the university open. If faculdade is used in Portuguese to mean only an entire university, then faculty would be an incorrect translation.

January 20, 2014

BGMarc

And the verdict of someone who knows is...?

July 4, 2014

brazil_lover

why is "the college is closed" incorrect?

December 16, 2013

lesliewilman

It isn't. Someone will report it and DL will add it to their "correct" solutions (but don't hold your breath).

December 17, 2013

melesana

Just reported it. As you said, don't hold your breath.

January 19, 2014

Johnni0

reported it again (5-2-2014)

February 5, 2014

xacparks

It works now

April 23, 2014

mahankr

Why doesn't "The campus is closed" work?

March 9, 2016

porkandcheese

Still not fixed 1/20/14 - love Duo tho'

January 21, 2014

moraima_d

Is there another word for college or university in portuguese?

January 21, 2015

Itwas

universidade

February 4, 2015

moraima_d

Obrigada!!!

February 9, 2015

DaleNixon

Isn't 'Fechada' the past participle of 'Fechar', which I thought would be 'Fechado'. What am I missing?

March 11, 2016

Euterpa

Both fechada/fechado are correct, it depends on gender. "A faculdade" is feminine and therefore - fechada, "O edifício" is masculine, therefore - O edifício está fechado".

March 11, 2016

DaleNixon

Obrigada

March 11, 2016

lesliewilman

Now faculty means school!

October 18, 2013

BruceHildebrand

"Faculty" could be used, no?

March 24, 2015

nathicanatha

The department is closed.

May 16, 2015

02952210996

oi eu quero fazer uma facudade de moda pelo computador gratuito

June 9, 2015

LinguDemo

What would "faculty" translate to?

February 21, 2016

Darkmind2

How is faculdade different from colégio, escola, instituto and universidade? Duolingo suggests at least three of this words as the translation

September 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.