"I am the driver's niece."

Translation:Eu sou sobrinha do motorista.

October 18, 2013

19 Comments


Asgador

Why not 'da motorista'? Can't the driver be female?

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, you're right!

October 18, 2013

rafaelgino

normally when we don't know the gender, we translate to the "male form", but the translation to the "female form" is correct

December 28, 2013

sgomesie

I wrote 'da motorista' and got it right

August 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Da motorista" is already accepted, yes. Thank you all for your reports.

September 8, 2015

Asgador

That means they have changed it and accept it now. Great! :)

August 22, 2015

LilyShahbekyan

I got it wrong (

August 28, 2015

dentaurthur

Why no definite article? Wouldn't the technical translation be, "Eu sou a sobrinha do motorist,"?

March 12, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Both are accepted, but the article is optional before nouns related to family members.

September 8, 2015

ZCabral

Okay, so I need some guidelines for masculine and feminine nouns. I thought that those ending in "a" were feminine. Clarification?

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Not a rule. There are some words that don't follow this. Dia ends in -a and is a masculine word (o dia). Some nouns work for the masculine and feminine forms, you have just to change the article. O motorista (male), A motorista (female).

February 25, 2014

ZCabral

Thanks for the clarification. I will work to commit this to memory. :)

February 25, 2014

tiana00seven

Shouldn't it be Eu sou a sobrinha do motorista = I am 'the' niece of the drice.

October 23, 2015

paldopena

Is it correct to say "eu sou a sobrinha do condutor"? In Spanish driver means conductor as well as chofer and motorista

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

nothing wrong, but that's not a word we use in day-to-day conversation.

April 8, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Condutor" is the EP standard for driver ("motorista" is someone who does it for a living), and it's now accepted.

September 8, 2015

clovis10alberto

Motorista is more common than condutor

March 21, 2016

GrannySlasher

We shouldn't use the article with family member types in the same way it's not used with professions?

January 17, 2019

ThanKwee

Luis Domingos answered your question. Look up above. He said "but the article is optional before nouns related to family members."

January 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.