1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am the driver's niece."

"I am the driver's niece."

Translation:Eu sou sobrinha do motorista.

October 18, 2013

22 Comments


Asgador

Why not 'da motorista'? Can't the driver be female?


Paulenrique

yes, you're right!


rafaelgino

normally when we don't know the gender, we translate to the "male form", but the translation to the "female form" is correct


sgomesie

I wrote 'da motorista' and got it right


Luis_Domingos

"Da motorista" is already accepted, yes. Thank you all for your reports.


Asgador

That means they have changed it and accept it now. Great! :)


dentaurthur

Why no definite article? Wouldn't the technical translation be, "Eu sou a sobrinha do motorist,"?


Luis_Domingos

Both are accepted, but the article is optional before nouns related to family members.


AmyNicole95

It says i got it wrong when i put the article


Codosaurus

I tried it with the article just now and it works. Guess they do listen and get around to correcting it eventually! :-)


paldopena

Is it correct to say "eu sou a sobrinha do condutor"? In Spanish driver means conductor as well as chofer and motorista


Paulenrique

nothing wrong, but that's not a word we use in day-to-day conversation.


Luis_Domingos

"Condutor" is the EP standard for driver ("motorista" is someone who does it for a living), and it's now accepted.


clovis10alberto

Motorista is more common than condutor


tiana00seven

Shouldn't it be Eu sou a sobrinha do motorista = I am 'the' niece of the drice.


ZCabral

Okay, so I need some guidelines for masculine and feminine nouns. I thought that those ending in "a" were feminine. Clarification?


Paulenrique

Not a rule. There are some words that don't follow this. Dia ends in -a and is a masculine word (o dia). Some nouns work for the masculine and feminine forms, you have just to change the article. O motorista (male), A motorista (female).


OlivierLondres

It seems to me that occupations that end with the suffix corresponding to -ist in English end with the suffix -ista in Portuguese (and maybe in Italian too—I am thinking of barista). In addition the masculine and the feminine are the same, only the articles, pronouns and adjectives change for the genre.

Actually, it must be a romance language thing. It's the same in my native French with the suffix -iste, for instance un grand artiste/une grande artiste


ZCabral

Thanks for the clarification. I will work to commit this to memory. :)


cheyy0110

Can add "a" to the sentence? Eu sou "a" sobrinha do morotista.


Dimmy374171

It's unclear if "the" refers to the driver or to the niece. Normally, you would think there is one specific driver and people don't necessarily know whether there is a niece at all. So in that case, I don't understand why "eu sou uma sobrinha do motorista" would be wrong (was marked wrong by Duolingo). I wrote "uma sobrinha" because normally you could say "I am a niece of the driver". Let me know if I'm getting this all wrong haha :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.