"Ele é o representante dos trabalhadores."

Translation:He is the workers' representative.

October 18, 2013

5 Comments


brom4880

It wouldn't let me report this as an error so commenting here, but I gave one correct variation of the answer as "He is the workers' representative" which is the correct plural possessive use of the apostrophe after "workers," but it corrected me to say the answer should be "He is the workers representative." This is wrong. In English there should always be an apostrophe for possessive at the end of plurals.

July 26, 2017

Alicia956699

In the boxes to choose from, the one for "workers" is missing the apostrophe. I found no way to report this.

May 13, 2018

Asgador

I typed 'He is the representative of the employees'. Hoovering over trabalhadores showed 'workers' and 'employees' as possible translations. So why is it wrong?

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

that shouldn't be, but employees is usually translated as empregados. Maybe this is the reason...

October 18, 2013

birdfishy

Other languages use the "of the" construction, whereas correct English uses the apostrophe ("employees' representative" instead of "representative of the employees").

June 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.