1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é o representante dos tr…

"Ele é o representante dos trabalhadores."

Translation:He is the workers' representative.

October 18, 2013

6 Comments


brom4880

It wouldn't let me report this as an error so commenting here, but I gave one correct variation of the answer as "He is the workers' representative" which is the correct plural possessive use of the apostrophe after "workers," but it corrected me to say the answer should be "He is the workers representative." This is wrong. In English there should always be an apostrophe for possessive at the end of plurals.


Alicia956699

In the boxes to choose from, the one for "workers" is missing the apostrophe. I found no way to report this.


dumark53

The Duolingo program has a problem with the apostrophe for plural possessives in English. Here it shows up on the discussion page, but not on the lesson page.


Asgador

I typed 'He is the representative of the employees'. Hoovering over trabalhadores showed 'workers' and 'employees' as possible translations. So why is it wrong?


Paulenrique

that shouldn't be, but employees is usually translated as empregados. Maybe this is the reason...


Gester978289

As of 8.10.2020, "he is the representative of workers" marked as wrong. Haha!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.