"Waar ligt het station?"

Translation:Where is the station?

3 years ago

10 Comments


DougPNorth

Where lies the station is surely valid, I mean its a literal translation and still makes sense to my english ears

3 years ago

voodofreak

My intuition would say the same. Is there a reason for why it is not accepted?

3 years ago

Dieloko
Dieloko

Yes, I hope someone answers us that.

3 years ago

MihirBhagat

I think it would be 'Where does the station lie' rather than that literal translation. And it would be a rather uncommon way to ask for the station. For example, there's a huge mountain and the station lies by its North face. 'Where does the station lie? In the valley by the North face.'

2 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Did you use feedback?

3 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

Can you also say, "Waar is het station?" or is "Waar ligt het station?" the proper way to ask for directions?

2 years ago

missebedeb
missebedeb

You can also say "waar is het station", in fact, I personally think it's more natural to say it that way.

1 year ago

kvprashant

I have the same question. Or is it similar to the Dutch version of "at the lunch" which is "having lunch" in English.

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Pardon..What does "ligt" mean?

2 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

It literally translates to "where lies the station"

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.