"Un leone mangia un topo."

Translation:A lion eats a mouse.

December 30, 2012

19 Comments


charleslhouston

In the slow version, the voice definitely says "una" rather than "un"

January 4, 2013

piccono

best way is to lissten to both sound, full spead and slow speed. She do an "ah-breath" between those words.

August 11, 2013

joannemarion

I see, she says un....AHHHHH and we thought it was una! :)

August 11, 2013

PuzzleSolver

lol! Un, Ahhhhh.... yup got it. I was silly for thinking it was Una, when all along it was Un ahhhh :)

August 27, 2013

KevinClark8

The individual sounds seem to be taken from some longer recording. In my experience, the Italian accent leaves the tongue very far forward - on the teeth- on certain word endings, in this case, "un." The result is a release of air while the mouth resets from "n.". When slowed down, this effect is exaggerated. Listening to "un" and "una" side by side, the difference is apparent, as the "-a" sounds much more deliberate. Seems to be just a sloppy editing job.

February 1, 2014

figliodemaria

perfect analysis! I was comforted to see that others heard the same confusing sound.

April 2, 2014

Konnorp13

So much for the lion and the mouse fable

February 16, 2014

zacha_9990

everything eats mouse. From bear to lion.

March 11, 2014

FehBianchi

Poor mouse :(

March 2, 2014

Paul604

Lions eating mice & spiders eating bread!? Surreale .. ;)

June 8, 2014

Muttley71

To all those complaining that the slow version is incorrect: Italian is not spoken as in the slow version. Never. That's just a learning aid for you. So saying that it is unfair because it is pronounced in an odd way is like saying that it is unfair that Italian has a different grammar than [insert language here] :-)

May 15, 2014

AllisonKoester

I accidentally typed, "A lion eats a house." Quite the large lion, eh?

July 12, 2016

ManuCassanello

Scar, you shouldn't play with food

June 19, 2018

MinakoA.

Scar from the lion king anyone?

July 4, 2018

jessica935

So what is the plural of nouns that end with e? Would it just be leoni because it's masculine? Can animals be both feminine and masculine, depending on the animal's gender?

June 12, 2014

f.formica
Mod

As a general rule, nouns and adjectives ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural, regardless of gender (il cane, i cani; l'arte, le arti; l'otre, gli otri; la parte, le parti); of course there are a few exceptions.

As for animals' gender, not all of them have a grammatical one matching their biological one; just like in English there is a male lion (leone) and a female lioness (leonessa), but only one word for tiger/tigress (tigre, feminine) regardless of its gender.

June 12, 2014

Andreairon

Not just bears mice need to worry about

June 27, 2017

TerbR

Kinda overkill but ok

December 20, 2018

StephanieA429

I got it right marked wrong #2 time get it fixed

July 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.