"Un leone mangia un topo."

Translation:A lion eats a mouse.

12/30/2012, 11:34:35 PM

24 Comments


charleslhouston

In the slow version, the voice definitely says "una" rather than "un"

1/4/2013, 11:25:23 PM

piccono

best way is to lissten to both sound, full spead and slow speed. She do an "ah-breath" between those words.

8/11/2013, 9:13:26 AM

joannemarion

I see, she says un....AHHHHH and we thought it was una! :)

8/11/2013, 5:13:31 PM

PuzzleSolver

lol! Un, Ahhhhh.... yup got it. I was silly for thinking it was Una, when all along it was Un ahhhh :)

8/27/2013, 5:50:42 AM

KevinClark8

The individual sounds seem to be taken from some longer recording. In my experience, the Italian accent leaves the tongue very far forward - on the teeth- on certain word endings, in this case, "un." The result is a release of air while the mouth resets from "n.". When slowed down, this effect is exaggerated. Listening to "un" and "una" side by side, the difference is apparent, as the "-a" sounds much more deliberate. Seems to be just a sloppy editing job.

2/1/2014, 5:32:34 PM

figliodemaria

perfect analysis! I was comforted to see that others heard the same confusing sound.

4/2/2014, 6:26:22 PM

rena_dim

Yes and I had been confused

7/28/2014, 8:41:25 PM

Konnorp13

So much for the lion and the mouse fable

2/16/2014, 3:03:59 PM

zacha_9990

everything eats mouse. From bear to lion.

3/11/2014, 12:14:15 AM

FehBianchi

Poor mouse :(

3/2/2014, 7:34:32 AM

Paul604

Lions eating mice & spiders eating bread!? Surreale .. ;)

6/8/2014, 9:29:57 PM

AllisonKoester

I accidentally typed, "A lion eats a house." Quite the large lion, eh?

7/12/2016, 1:18:01 AM

ManuCassanello

Scar, you shouldn't play with food

6/19/2018, 9:58:49 PM

MinakoA.

Scar from the lion king anyone?

7/4/2018, 8:18:20 PM

TerbR

Kinda overkill but ok

12/20/2018, 8:08:04 PM

banay

one?! i didn't learn numbers yet.. i thought un= a/an

3/14/2013, 8:44:06 PM

TheGandalf

It does...

3/18/2013, 4:22:21 PM

haydee14p

Why is this one lion in this sentence but a lion in another sentence?

2/21/2014, 4:26:35 AM

Muttley71

To all those complaining that the slow version is incorrect: Italian is not spoken as in the slow version. Never. That's just a learning aid for you. So saying that it is unfair because it is pronounced in an odd way is like saying that it is unfair that Italian has a different grammar than [insert language here] :-)

5/15/2014, 6:40:55 PM

jessica935

So what is the plural of nouns that end with e? Would it just be leoni because it's masculine? Can animals be both feminine and masculine, depending on the animal's gender?

6/12/2014, 4:54:43 AM

f.formica
Mod

As a general rule, nouns and adjectives ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural, regardless of gender (il cane, i cani; l'arte, le arti; l'otre, gli otri; la parte, le parti); of course there are a few exceptions.

As for animals' gender, not all of them have a grammatical one matching their biological one; just like in English there is a male lion (leone) and a female lioness (leonessa), but only one word for tiger/tigress (tigre, feminine) regardless of its gender.

6/12/2014, 9:32:26 AM

GemmyGem87

Should be A lion or The lion not one lion. That is poor english.

7/22/2015, 11:59:57 AM

Mali-Creare

Not much of an appetizer

11/27/2016, 4:08:47 PM

Andreairon

Not just bears mice need to worry about

6/27/2017, 10:35:01 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.