"Un leone mangia un topo."

Translation:A lion eats a mouse.

December 30, 2012

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


charleslhouston

In the slow version, the voice definitely says "una" rather than "un"


piccono

best way is to lissten to both sound, full spead and slow speed. She do an "ah-breath" between those words.


joannemarion

I see, she says un....AHHHHH and we thought it was una! :)


PuzzleSolver

lol! Un, Ahhhhh.... yup got it. I was silly for thinking it was Una, when all along it was Un ahhhh :)


KevinClark8

The individual sounds seem to be taken from some longer recording. In my experience, the Italian accent leaves the tongue very far forward - on the teeth- on certain word endings, in this case, "un." The result is a release of air while the mouth resets from "n.". When slowed down, this effect is exaggerated. Listening to "un" and "una" side by side, the difference is apparent, as the "-a" sounds much more deliberate. Seems to be just a sloppy editing job.


figliodemaria

perfect analysis! I was comforted to see that others heard the same confusing sound.


Konnorp13

So much for the lion and the mouse fable


zacha_9990

everything eats mouse. From bear to lion.


RocioN

Its called Nature


Kevin968039

Poor lion. (There's Nothing worse than mouse breath.)


AllisonKoester

I accidentally typed, "A lion eats a house." Quite the large lion, eh?


War7iger

Or a small house


MaryBeth378619

The lion eats a peanutbutter sandwich.


Paul604

Lions eating mice & spiders eating bread!? Surreale .. ;)


ManuCassanello

Scar, you shouldn't play with food


MinakoA.

Scar from the lion king anyone?


Muttley_

To all those complaining that the slow version is incorrect: Italian is not spoken as in the slow version. Never. That's just a learning aid for you. So saying that it is unfair because it is pronounced in an odd way is like saying that it is unfair that Italian has a different grammar than [insert language here] :-)


Andreairon

Not just bears mice need to worry about


TerbR

Kinda overkill but ok


GenevieveR595586

That's barely an appetiser for a lion. Must be a cub.


jessica935

So what is the plural of nouns that end with e? Would it just be leoni because it's masculine? Can animals be both feminine and masculine, depending on the animal's gender?


f.formica

As a general rule, nouns and adjectives ending in -e in the singular end in -i in the plural, regardless of gender (il cane, i cani; l'arte, le arti; l'otre, gli otri; la parte, le parti); of course there are a few exceptions.

As for animals' gender, not all of them have a grammatical one matching their biological one; just like in English there is a male lion (leone) and a female lioness (leonessa), but only one word for tiger/tigress (tigre, feminine) regardless of its gender.


jaiirapetjan

I was surprised that you don't accept "topolino" for "mouse." In Lombardia, at least, this is the correct translation, while "topo" corresponds more to "rat."


Andrew978187

Scar from "THE LION KING" almost ate a mouse ... until zazzo "spoiled his lunch" :)


singhranje2

I thought cat eats mouse but i was wrong lion eats mouse nice clapping wow


[deactivated user]

    Should be A lion or The lion not one lion. That is poor english.


JazzyClazz

    Well, so much for the lion and mouse fable...


iammalicool

    Not much of an appetizer


AlissonSim8

    Un leone mangia un topo?


ShaggysIdeasYT

    I accidently wrote tupo and got it right no typo text


jeff787912

    Lion wasnt one of the choices


Christian18957

    Ma come si fa dico io mannaggia


sirwan.bamarni

    A shame for a lion to eat mouse


singhranje2

    I thought cat eats mouse but i was wrong lion eats mouse nice clapping


Iangicus

    Just a snack for a lion


is.canon

    Is the mouse named "Giorno" by any chance?


Alex950702

    How to say mice?


serpious

    Everyone's eating the poor innocent mouse....

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.