"Jo mer ting forandrer seg, jo mer forblir de det samme."

Translation:The more things change, the more they stay the same.

July 28, 2015

15 Comments


AerikBjornsson

plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose

french phrase if you're an aristocrat

Rush lyrics if you're a nerd.

February 10, 2016

OsoGegenHest

I have honestly seen this phrased as Plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose more than anything else in English texts. It's like C'est la vie or Bon appétit.

May 20, 2016

Erbivore721

What exactly is the difference between 'forandre' and 'andre' / 'forblir' and 'blir'?

July 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'forandre/endre' = 'change'

'andre' = 'other(s)', 'second/2nd'

'forblir' = 'stay', 'remain'

'blir' = 'become', 'stay'*

*added

July 28, 2015

bavarix

According to e.g. dict.com or Heinzelnisse "å bli" also has the meaning of "stay, remain (bleiben)". Is therefore blir and forblir in this sentence interchangeable?

April 12, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Added, although that would be in a different context, 'bli' can mean 'stay' as in not moving, not 'stay' as in not changing. So 'blir' and 'blir' are not interchangeable.

April 12, 2016

Sapiophia

Is there a difference between 'å endre' and 'å forandre'/'endring' and 'forandring'?

December 4, 2015

Velotour

Jeg antar "endre" tar i regel objekt "forandre" har ikke noen objekt ( = objektet er hele tiden den reflexive "seg") men http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=endre&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal er ikke overens med meg.

January 28, 2016

dejantisma

can ''de'' be excluded from this sentence?

March 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's needed.

April 12, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Any other word that I can use instead of the second jo ? i.e German one uses je mehr ... desto mehr - if my mind isn't playing tricks on me !

January 11, 2017

OliveraMicic

Jo...desto.

May 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

There's also "jo ... dess", but that comes off as a little less formal in writing.

May 5, 2017

judegrindv

Is there a rule for when to use forandre seg rather than just forandre?

April 1, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

"Å forandre" needs an object, so when there is no other object to take that spot, you just add a reflexive pronoun.

April 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.