1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jo mer ting forandrer seg, j…

"Jo mer ting forandrer seg, jo mer forblir de det samme."

Translation:The more things change, the more they stay the same.

July 28, 2015

20 Comments


Ambrose_Burnside

plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose

french phrase if you're an aristocrat

Rush lyrics if you're a nerd.


jmones

Tancredi Falconeri, the sicilian character in "The Leopard" by Lampedusa says in the novel: “Everything must change so that everything can stay the same”


OsoGegenHest

I have honestly seen this phrased as Plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose more than anything else in English texts. It's like C'est la vie or Bon appétit.


Erbivore721

What exactly is the difference between 'forandre' and 'andre' / 'forblir' and 'blir'?


fveldig
Mod

'forandre/endre' = 'change'

'andre' = 'other(s)', 'second/2nd'

'forblir' = 'stay', 'remain'

'blir' = 'become', 'stay'*

*added


bavarix

According to e.g. dict.com or Heinzelnisse "å bli" also has the meaning of "stay, remain (bleiben)". Is therefore blir and forblir in this sentence interchangeable?


fveldig
Mod

Added, although that would be in a different context, 'bli' can mean 'stay' as in not moving, not 'stay' as in not changing. So 'blir' and 'blir' are not interchangeable.


Sapiophia

Is there a difference between 'å endre' and 'å forandre'/'endring' and 'forandring'?


Velotour

Jeg antar "endre" tar i regel objekt "forandre" har ikke noen objekt ( = objektet er hele tiden den reflexive "seg") men http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=endre&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=bokmaal er ikke overens med meg.


langjd

War. The more war changes the more it never changes.


Sapiophia

Krig... Krig aldri forandrer seg.


TheSnowKing

Verb goes second, so "Krig...Krig forandrer seg aldri."


dejantisma

can ''de'' be excluded from this sentence?


Deliciae

No, it's needed.


Ondtogviltonsket

Any other word that I can use instead of the second jo ? i.e German one uses je mehr ... desto mehr - if my mind isn't playing tricks on me !


Deliciae

There's also "jo ... dess", but that comes off as a little less formal in writing.


judegrindv

Is there a rule for when to use forandre seg rather than just forandre?


Deliciae

"Å forandre" needs an object, so when there is no other object to take that spot, you just add a reflexive pronoun.


jmones

Er dette et vanlig uttrykk på norsk, eller kommer det i stedet fra kursforfatterens kreativitet?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.