"A gata é um animal."

Translation:The cat is an animal.

October 18, 2013

9 Comments


DavidFinn1

Why is gata spelled ending with an "a" here and an "o" other times?

December 26, 2013

AlfredCalvet

gata is female. gato is male

December 30, 2013

RowanM.1

Yes, gata is a female cat, while gato is a tomcat. But I think gato is the default word unless the gender of the cat is known. It's the same in Spanish, and while French has "le chat", you can also have "la chatte" (for female cat).

November 19, 2018

KirkSanchez

Is animai plural? Is that why it wouldn't take it?

October 21, 2014

Paulenrique

The plural form is "animais".

"Animai" = "Rejoice!" (Animai-vos, pois o grande dia está próximo = Rejoice, for the big day is at hand.)

September 18, 2017

BlankName1

Why is it not "A cat is an animal"

September 18, 2017

Paulenrique

= um gato é um animal.

September 18, 2017

samianquazi

Wait wait wait! So in Portuguese, you can just change the gender of a noun if you want to? So "A cozinheira" is "The female cook"? And "O formigo" is "the male ant"?

May 9, 2019

Paulenrique

It works for some nouns. Pay attention to these pairs masculine X feminine:

  • o cozinheiro/a cozinheira
  • o motorista/a motorista
  • o boi/a vaca
May 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.