1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A gata é um animal."

"A gata é um animal."

Translation:The cat is an animal.

October 18, 2013

17 Comments


DavidFinn1

Why is gata spelled ending with an "a" here and an "o" other times?


AlfredCalvet

gata is female. gato is male


RowanM.1

Yes, gata is a female cat, while gato is a tomcat. But I think gato is the default word unless the gender of the cat is known. It's the same in Spanish, and while French has "le chat", you can also have "la chatte" (for female cat).


Claudia581500

Also in Italian: il gatto, la gatta.


elissaf1

The sentence sounds like a "generic" (rather than a specific cat), so I tried "cats are animals". It wasn't accepted. Is that because uma gata is female, rather than um gato?

(Or is it because Portuguese doesn't have the same method of referencing the generic?)


Polysermo

I think it's that second thing. It has "A gata" rather than "as gatas" or just "gatas" and so it's referring to a specific cat, not a group of cats or cats in general. I might be off though, still learning myself!


BlankName1

Why is it not "A cat is an animal"


Paulenrique

= um gato é um animal.


Unbedingt

I would also say " A cat is an animal". "The cat is an animal" sounds like a weird sentence to me.


AlexanderH189440

Gata is feminine, so why is the sentence, "A gata é um animal". Instead of, "A gata é uma animal".


Paulenrique

Because "animal" is a masculine word.


Pedro_P_Santos

I put kitten and it didnt accept... Can it only be used when is baby cats?


anomalocaris

That's right--a kitten is a baby cat (uma gatinha). :)


KirkSanchez

Is animai plural? Is that why it wouldn't take it?


Paulenrique

The plural form is "animais".

"Animai" = "Rejoice!" (Animai-vos, pois o grande dia está próximo = Rejoice, for the big day is at hand.)


donaJenni

Isnt gata also a colloquial term for girl?


Paulenrique

Actually, for a beautiful girl, and gato for a handsome guy.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.