"Estas nia kredo, ke ni devas kompreni unu la alian."

Translation:It is our belief that we must understand one another.

July 28, 2015

2 Comments


FilAleksandro

I hope that Duo will add a lesson or two about using adjectives ('-a' words) as nouns ('-o' words). I remember a brief discussion about this topics for names of languages. I sort of see how "unu la alian" works, but I would most likely memorize this single usage. I wonder if there's a general grammatical principle at work.

July 28, 2015

mizinamo

I think "unu la alian" is usefully memorised as a fixed phrase meaning "one another; each other".

July 28, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.