1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saçların çok sağlıklı."

"Saçların çok sağlıklı."

Translation:Your hair is very healthy.

July 28, 2015

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also have been saçın?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ikisi de olur. Both are fine :)


gerbil67

so is both plural and singular OK when talking about someones hair (on their head) ın turkish? or is general questions better to use plural and keep specific singlar? Ive just been using singular all the time.


StankaVitlov

What does "saclarini yol getir" mean? This is from a song sung by Kivanc tatlitug in Kuzey-Guney....


yashar.german

Dear StankaVitlov In fact, "yol" does not mean "road" here. It is a verb. "Yolmak" means "to pluck". This song says "go, pluck and bring her hairs" :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

yashar.german

Thank you for your correct, accurate & informative comment. Bir ^ ve bir (lingot)


MrHilmiNevzat

StankaVitlov

Bu çok acılı bir şarkı - This is a very sad song. I've listened to it.

"saclarini yol getir" - Make your hair a road to bring. I may be wrong in the accuracy of my translation into English. She must have beautiful long hair to make a road to bring something back?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Saçların çok sağlıklı." Translation:Your hair is very healthy.

Saçlarımın boynuna geçti ipek sicim. Gömleğinin bir kolunu darağacı belledim. Bir ucu sen paslı makasın bir ucu bendim. Sığ yüzüne kapattığım saçlarımı kestim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.