1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is an animal."

"The cat is an animal."

Translation:La gatta è un animale.

December 30, 2012

91 Comments


allisonq

I think it should be made more clear in the earlier lessons that "the cat" can be either "il gatto" or "la gatta"


Enzo

I agree. Only 'gatto' was used


deleted_user

yeah, nobody told us nothing!


KayleeM8

Yes, I agree, but to clear things up, if it is a female cat, use the feminine. "Il gatto" either means a male cat or a cat with an unknown gender. :3


Puzzle36714

Yeah that was dumb. You can't teach people by tricking them with something you never taught them in the first place.


Patricia682373

I absolutely agree


schroeder520

Is it universal? Would it be uccello and uccella?


erikmcgreg

Cats and dogs gave genders but no other anamales


Stefanohf

Also cavallo,cavalla...asino, asina, ...mulo, mula... instead elefante,elefantessa.... soldato,soldatessa...


Jhmcateer

Did anyone get an answer to this? Does this apply to all animals. Female dog is cana? And what would the plural be for female dogs?


egle102518

Female dog is cagna


Lexie394525

Why the extra g?


SusieSuze

I've never heard of a cat being called a gatta! This answer has got to be wrong.


liliipad

In five years of Italian lessons I must agree, and definitely if a gender is not stated than gatto is correct!


brunobruck

It maybe be because you are not used to gender in english noums. In italian gatta refers to the female cat, while gatto refers to the male


DSMRick

FWIW, while nouns don't necessarily have a gender in English, that is not always true for animals. A rooster is male, a hen is female, a chicken could be either. A dog maybe either but a ❤❤❤❤❤ is a female dog. A males ass is a jack, while a female is a jenny. Bull, buck, sow, doe, drone, goose, mare, stallion, etc.


DSMRick

Lol... the word for a female dog is sometimes a pejorative.


Ronald966424

But if you have to translate from English how do you which is male or female


DSMRick

It should accept both la gatta and il gatto. I think a lot of people make a different mistake like using una or misspelling animale. But it may just be wrong. This question gets a huge number of comments. The multiple choice answers include "il gatto è una animale" and "il gatto è il animale" which are both wrong making the "la gatta" answer the only correct answer.


erinee85

I want to know how would we know if it is female or make from the sentence...our word cat is not gender specific do how am i suppose to know when translating that it is female or male? Italian to English is clear but English to Italian not so much.


George047

I think there is some problem with lesson.


lordofrivendell

I think the program is a little faulty. This app os great for review, but doesn't explain much when it comes to sentence structure and the like.


rosweb

Italian cats have a sex!


lindaleone

Why is animale masculine?


haydee14p

Still not sure when to use l' before a vowel rather than un.


nt.dekruijff

L' means the. Un means a or an.


rainbow.squishy

They should give us every form of a word and how to use it :/


MichaelSha54814

Yes, if cat is the only animal on the list that can change gender, PLEASE tell us in the hints!


pokemon1317

There should be an il


CrisMaripo

There are a programming problem with the app.


margerita802022

so what is it il or la. If the cat is bi just let me know but I don't really care that much because I know the leone is il leone and the dog is il cane and I don't like cats anyway.


ivanaivee

la gatta is a female cat, you use it only if you want to tell that, when it's a male cat or in general cases you use il gatto.


Deeno799628

I think that this way will make it unforgettable


Ida495272

It's a 50% chance to get this right since you don't know if they are talking about a female or male cat... Not fair to get it wrong becuase you write il gatto


SusieMonkland

This threw me! I thought it was only il gatto.....


Justin30849

How are we supposed to know it a female cat?


RichardPal23333

yes, for sure it needs to be made clear that gatto can be gatta


Michael880149

La gatta??? Il gatto!!!


Marie783237

I got rhis correct but it said i was wrong


Ruchir618468

I do Not have the option of typing e in italian


frantz108893

Vous n'etes pas serieux,vous dites cat.En anglais cat peut être masculin ou féminin.


lisatemple2

No but it wont accept me answer because i dont have correct accent.


VincentDav626706

the statement "the cat is an animal "is gender neutral in English. if you wanted "la gatta", then the sentence should have read "the female cat is an animal".


TomekKostr1

Agree! Il gatto or la gatta should be acceptable answer.


TomekKostr1

Both: il gatto and/or la gatta should be acceptable answers.


ainaz14

why é comes after la gatta?


nona93391

animale voldire animal!


GenevieveR595586

Reported. That's terrible programming.


Bethany1096

It only taught me "gatto" not "gatta". Why would it switch it ?


Soumya214917

Yes we never knew cat can also be gatte


Elena306098

You should allow both versions be correct.


Mishaiza

Put both genders as acceptable answer!


Markus529276

What is the different between gatta and gatto


Teresa440330

I have not l'accento corretto


CfColodetti

This some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Ivan.Polyakoff

Ha ha. The same in Russian kot and koshka are a different genders


MistyRegalbuto

Um... Never once have I used la gatta until now.


Charlie570663

It doesn't matter!!


DianeSaia

Isn't the masculine form used in general ?


DouglasBau2

Why is it feminine?


DSMRick

It could be either. If you knew the cat itself was female, you would use la gatta. If you didn't know, or it was male, you would use il gatto. Usually, duo lingo will accept either but also uses either as an example.


SamaSleima

It doesnt specify that it is about a female cat!


Kaje_

So for any animal, would you change gender based on the gender of the animal?

Il gatto, la gatta Il pinguino, la pinguina etc


Joanne838053

I was confused, too. I try to learn the gender along with the noun (il or la). Explain please.


eugenejimenez

Why not "una" animale?


gillian406441

The e at the end of animale indicates female


MichaelSha54814

um, no. Un animale, un cane. Both masculine, both ending in E.


DHS604918

gatto..gatta...!? It's not clear enough.


Ronald966424

No gender was given so how are you supposed to know


Gavin739842

how are we supposed to know that the cat is female, since the phrase is mainly masculin. The only clue was the missing "il" in the proposed words


Perrine930161

La gatta or il gatto ?


MichaelSha54814

both. It's a cat thing. And apparently a dog thing, we have discovered. Default to masculine if you don't know, though.


angi657723

How we were to know that it was referring to a "she" cat? Specially since a female cat concept wasn't previously considered in the lesson. A bit confusing


Gus207268

Ditto. First time I've seen gatta


mand293

Gatta wasn't an option here!


Mike703386

How do you tell whether a cat is femae or male?


hopelessse

I agree with the comments. I'm also confused


Louis879699

If no gender is provided then how the hell should we know????? Put a picture of a damb pink cat there FFF!


vesna837579

I don' t have acsent in my phone


tough_nick

Kuntza non è vafangu


Sybolt3

Glitch. Correct anwser is not been accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.