"The cat is an animal."

Translation:La gatta è un animale.

December 30, 2012

34 Comments


allisonq

I think it should be made more clear in the earlier lessons that "the cat" can be either "il gatto" or "la gatta"

December 30, 2012

Enzo

I agree. Only 'gatto' was used

December 31, 2012

deleted_user

yeah, nobody told us nothing!

December 31, 2012

KayleeM8

Yes, I agree, but to clear things up, if it is a female cat, use the feminine. "Il gatto" either means a male cat or a cat with an unknown gender. :3

October 25, 2015

Patricia682373

I absolutely agree

March 6, 2015

rcpjenn

I agree!!!!!

April 13, 2015

DEBBY907945

Very confusing

February 3, 2019

schroeder520

Is it universal? Would it be uccello and uccella?

November 12, 2014

Jhmcateer

Did anyone get an answer to this? Does this apply to all animals. Female dog is cana? And what would the plural be for female dogs?

January 4, 2015

egle102518

Female dog is cagna

April 27, 2019

katharinelondon9

Presumably le cane...

September 27, 2015

erikmcgreg

Cats and dogs gave genders but no other anamales

July 8, 2017

SusieSuze

I've never heard of a cat being called a gatta! This answer has got to be wrong.

January 3, 2013

brunobruck

It maybe be because you are not used to gender in english noums. In italian gatta refers to the female cat, while gatto refers to the male

January 3, 2013

liliipad

In five years of Italian lessons I must agree, and definitely if a gender is not stated than gatto is correct!

January 5, 2016

erinee85

I want to know how would we know if it is female or make from the sentence...our word cat is not gender specific do how am i suppose to know when translating that it is female or male? Italian to English is clear but English to Italian not so much.

April 19, 2015

George047

I think there is some problem with lesson.

March 2, 2015

rosweb

Italian cats have a sex!

January 4, 2013

Petar494058
October 31, 2018

lordofrivendell

I think the program is a little faulty. This app os great for review, but doesn't explain much when it comes to sentence structure and the like.

May 30, 2015

lindaleone

Why is animale masculine?

August 3, 2015

enilevkay

"gatto" can also be used when the sex is not determined.

January 25, 2015

haydee14p

Still not sure when to use l' before a vowel rather than un.

July 5, 2016

nt.dekruijff

L' means the. Un means a or an.

May 30, 2018

pokemon1317

There should be an il

August 2, 2016

rainbow.squishy

They should give us every form of a word and how to use it :/

October 7, 2016

nona93391

animale voldire animal!

April 27, 2017

CrisMaripo

There are a programming problem with the app.

May 17, 2017

margerita802022

so what is it il or la. If the cat is bi just let me know but I don't really care that much because I know the leone is il leone and the dog is il cane and I don't like cats anyway.

November 18, 2017

ivanaivee

la gatta is a female cat, you use it only if you want to tell that, when it's a male cat or in general cases you use il gatto.

December 7, 2017

ainaz14

why é comes after la gatta?

March 10, 2016

Jazz336729

System fail

November 11, 2016

Deeno799628

I think that this way will make it unforgettable

March 23, 2019

Sybolt3

Glitch. Correct anwser is not been accepted.

May 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.