"The cat is an animal."

Translation:Il gatto è un animale.

December 30, 2012

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allisonq

I think it should be made more clear in the earlier lessons that "the cat" can be either "il gatto" or "la gatta"


Enzo

I agree. Only 'gatto' was used


deleted_user

yeah, nobody told us nothing!


MoniqueDen13

Absolutely, so I do not think that I made a mistake!


KayleeM8

Yes, I agree, but to clear things up, if it is a female cat, use the feminine. "Il gatto" either means a male cat or a cat with an unknown gender. :3


Kate442992

Yes, but it was an unknown gender and therefore should have been il gatto!


SunnyIT

Dear Kaylee, " if it is a female cat, use the feminine" it should be". I even thought about this but if " La gatta è UNA ..." can not be " La gatta è UN"


NascheYoos

I think some extra instruction would be helpful here @Duolingo mods <3 I remember that there used be related tips attached when the correct/incorrect popup comes up... This is definitely one where that would be quite helpful for future learners


NascheYoos

Oh thank you, I never thought about gendering the cat. This makes so much more sense now


Puzzle36714

Yeah that was dumb. You can't teach people by tricking them with something you never taught them in the first place.


Patricia682373

I absolutely agree


SarahHarri794288

Il gatto should been accepted. Why are we suddenly being given la gatta


schroeder520

Is it universal? Would it be uccello and uccella?


erikmcgreg

Cats and dogs gave genders but no other anamales


Stefanohf

Also cavallo,cavalla...asino, asina, ...mulo, mula... instead elefante,elefantessa.... soldato,soldatessa...


Jhmcateer

Did anyone get an answer to this? Does this apply to all animals. Female dog is cana? And what would the plural be for female dogs?


egle102518

Female dog is cagna


SusieSuze

I've never heard of a cat being called a gatta! This answer has got to be wrong.


liliipad

In five years of Italian lessons I must agree, and definitely if a gender is not stated than gatto is correct!


brunobruck

It maybe be because you are not used to gender in english noums. In italian gatta refers to the female cat, while gatto refers to the male


DSMRick

FWIW, while nouns don't necessarily have a gender in English, that is not always true for animals. A rooster is male, a hen is female, a chicken could be either. A dog maybe either but a bitch is a female dog. A males ass is a jack, while a female is a jenny. Bull, buck, sow, doe, drone, goose, mare, stallion, etc.


DSMRick

Lol... the word for a female dog is sometimes a pejorative.


Ronald966424

But if you have to translate from English how do you which is male or female


DSMRick

It should accept both la gatta and il gatto. I think a lot of people make a different mistake like using una or misspelling animale. But it may just be wrong. This question gets a huge number of comments. The multiple choice answers include "il gatto è una animale" and "il gatto è il animale" which are both wrong making the "la gatta" answer the only correct answer.


Kate442992

Or gatto where the gender is uncertain. In this case the gender was uncertain and so should have been masculine


erinee85

I want to know how would we know if it is female or make from the sentence...our word cat is not gender specific do how am i suppose to know when translating that it is female or male? Italian to English is clear but English to Italian not so much.


lordofrivendell

I think the program is a little faulty. This app os great for review, but doesn't explain much when it comes to sentence structure and the like.


rosweb

Italian cats have a sex!


lindaleone

Why is animale masculine?


MichaelSha54814

Yes, if cat is the only animal on the list that can change gender, PLEASE tell us in the hints!


rainbow.squishy

They should give us every form of a word and how to use it :/


Justin30849

How are we supposed to know it a female cat?


haydee14p

Still not sure when to use l' before a vowel rather than un.


nt.dekruijff

L' means the. Un means a or an.


margerita802022

so what is it il or la. If the cat is bi just let me know but I don't really care that much because I know the leone is il leone and the dog is il cane and I don't like cats anyway.


ivanaivee

la gatta is a female cat, you use it only if you want to tell that, when it's a male cat or in general cases you use il gatto.


SusieMonkland

This threw me! I thought it was only il gatto.....


RichardPal23333

yes, for sure it needs to be made clear that gatto can be gatta


Michael880149

La gatta??? Il gatto!!!


frantz108893

Vous n'etes pas serieux,vous dites cat.En anglais cat peut être masculin ou féminin.


VincentDav626706

the statement "the cat is an animal "is gender neutral in English. if you wanted "la gatta", then the sentence should have read "the female cat is an animal".


peter623842

Ridiculous to say il gatto is wrong!!!!!


pokemon1317

There should be an il


CrisMaripo

There are a programming problem with the app.


Deeno799628

I think that this way will make it unforgettable


Ida495272

It's a 50% chance to get this right since you don't know if they are talking about a female or male cat... Not fair to get it wrong becuase you write il gatto


Marie783237

I got rhis correct but it said i was wrong


Ruchir618468

I do Not have the option of typing e in italian


TomekKostr1

Agree! Il gatto or la gatta should be acceptable answer.


TomekKostr1

Both: il gatto and/or la gatta should be acceptable answers.


GonzaloAmo12

No, a cat is a greedy, selfish gremlin that aims to extract every resource and ounce of happiness out of its slave -- I mean, owner. xD


ainaz14

why é comes after la gatta?


nona93391

animale voldire animal!


GenevieveR595586

Reported. That's terrible programming.


Prima96

It only taught me "gatto" not "gatta". Why would it switch it ?


Soumya214917

Yes we never knew cat can also be gatte


Elena306098

You should allow both versions be correct.


Mishaiza

Put both genders as acceptable answer!


Markus529276

What is the different between gatta and gatto


Teresa440330

I have not l'accento corretto


CfColodetti

This some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Ivan.Polyakoff

Ha ha. The same in Russian kot and koshka are a different genders


MistyRegalbuto

Um... Never once have I used la gatta until now.


Charlie570663

It doesn't matter!!


DianeSaia

Isn't the masculine form used in general ?


DouglasBau2

Why is it feminine?


SamaSleima

It doesnt specify that it is about a female cat!


DHS604918

gatto..gatta...!? It's not clear enough.


AngieH65

How we were to know that it was referring to a "she" cat? Specially since a female cat concept wasn't previously considered in the lesson. A bit confusing


lisatemple2

No but it wont accept me answer because i dont have correct accent.


D8Jr6

Why la gatta? why not il gatto? I'm confused


SunnyIT

In my opinion it should be " Il gatto" not la gatta


Reyfagundes58

If "Il" is used to "gatto"; "la", I thought, is used to "gatta".


ITISF

Well it was confusing at first but when I saw the "La" starting with a capital I knew right away it's a female, but why not "Una" animale? Someone care to explain?


roboeats

This is teaching you here that cats can be masculine or feminine


Selena992173

Gatta is a female cat. Gatto is male or just plain cat.


diana590889

Should be Il Gatto .... what the hell is La Gatta ????


Motherdear6

Should have accepted my answer mio dio


Sanja471254

I agree with previous comments!


EladYohai

That's why i'm more of a dogs person


beSpc8

I agree, there is no indication the cat is female.


Joy165119

Why is gatto used as both fem and masc? I studied Italian and lived there for a while. Cat was always masc


KarenTexas

I wonder if the icon of a woman has to be with the answer being feminine. I used Il gatto and it was incorrect


Christina578104

Where did gatta suddenly come from?


LynnKorbel

I am supposed to answer in Italian. I do. The "correct" answer shows for less than a second in italian, switches instantly to English and marks me wrong! This is happening repeatedly. I cannot get past this section since we have to repeat "wrong" answers until we get them right and it is IMPOSSIBLE to "get" anything "right!"


zuzs4

When do you use La gatta, vs Il gato?? is La gata for when you KNOW a cat is a girl or something? or is there a rule im missing?


JosephKess13

Seems like its the same issue 9 years later


duolingospeakinp

what is the feminine plural of la gatta? le gatti?


litebeauty80

How do we tell from this sentence that it is wanting the female for cat instead of the masculine???? Is there some secret?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.