1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lascerò il cane mangiare."

"Lascerò il cane mangiare."

Translation:I will let the dog eat.

October 18, 2013

20 Comments


t_s_c

I tried "I will leave the dog to eat", i.e. leave him alone while he is eating. I understand that lasciare can mean let. But how could I make my sentence? Would I need to use some other verb?


swampsparrow

Another Duo user offered the following useful explanation for a different sentence with a similar construction: When "lasciare" is followed by an infinitive or a subordinate clause it means "to let" or "to allow"; when it is followed by "per" it means "to leave sb to do something".


Viaggiatore

Maybe: Lascero' stare il cane mentre mangia.


t_s_c

Interesting. So maybe italian is a little more explicit about mentre/while and in English we can just imply it.

This kind of question keeps getting me since I use "leave" for "allow/let" sometimes when speaking. The owl doesn't like it!


Viaggiatore

Maybe someone else knows how to write it without "mentre", but I don't.


LaMilanese

Lascerò mangiare il cane in santa pace.


Nitram.

I'm not familiar with the gerund in Italian, but is it possible to say something like:

  • Lascerò il cane mangiando

?

Just out of curiousity...


LaMilanese

Your sentence basically means that you will be eating while leaving the dog.


Nitram.

Ah yes, i see it now. It makes sense after all... I shouldn't ask dumb questions such as this at 11 pm i suppose xD Thanks for both of you :)


Viaggiatore

No. As I understand it, the gerund can modify the subject but not a direct object.


Prof.Anton

In italiano è corretto: Lascerò mangiare il cane/Lascerò il cane mangiare


Jeffrey855877

True story: I was visiting a friend in London many years ago, when he was living with his parents just after College graduation. Mom and Dad had some strange notions about food, and the meals they served were skimpy and made of God-knows-what, with a taste not fit for the worst restaurant in the world.

Except for the dog. The dog was served freshly cooked hamburger. My friend and I were considering stealing the dog's food, but we went out to a pub instead for some fish and chips and lots of beer. (I happened to really like the warm beers they served there, which is weird for an American.)


Robin138467

This little story made me chuckle, thank you for the chuckle!


Amalina14

I put "lascero' il cane a mangiare" and it was marked as incorrect. Does anyone know what is wrong with using the "a" prior to the infinitive in this case?

Thanks!


Robin138467

Any infinitive already implies to, so mangiare means 'to eat'. You don't need to add a, and it's incorrect to do so.


MariaIramendy

Isn't mangiare an infinitive? why is it not translated as to eat? "I will let the dog to eat"


Susanna35

I thought it meant "I fed the dog." Of course, if that is the right sense, it would be, "I will feed the dog."


MelissaRose0699

I tried "I will release the dog to eat", and it marked it as wrong. But to me it made more sense than the way it sounds to write it the way it is. But I take it release cannot be used for lascere.


wenhama

Let and leave are the same in this instance. Like allow


andrewjonesfoto

"i will leave the dog to eat" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English and means exactly the same as "i will let the dog eat". This should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.