1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lascerò il cane mangiare."

"Lascerò il cane mangiare."

Translation:I will let the dog eat.

October 18, 2013

17 Comments


t_s_c

I tried "I will leave the dog to eat", i.e. leave him alone while he is eating. I understand that lasciare can mean let. But how could I make my sentence? Would I need to use some other verb?

October 18, 2013

swampsparrow

Another Duo user offered the following useful explanation for a different sentence with a similar construction: When "lasciare" is followed by an infinitive or a subordinate clause it means "to let" or "to allow"; when it is followed by "per" it means "to leave sb to do something".

July 31, 2014

Viaggiatore

Maybe: Lascero' stare il cane mentre mangia.

October 18, 2013

t_s_c

Interesting. So maybe italian is a little more explicit about mentre/while and in English we can just imply it.

This kind of question keeps getting me since I use "leave" for "allow/let" sometimes when speaking. The owl doesn't like it!

October 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

Maybe someone else knows how to write it without "mentre", but I don't.

October 18, 2013

LaMilanese

Lascerò mangiare il cane in santa pace.

October 18, 2013

Nitram.

I'm not familiar with the gerund in Italian, but is it possible to say something like:

  • Lascerò il cane mangiando

?

Just out of curiousity...

October 18, 2013

LaMilanese

Your sentence basically means that you will be eating while leaving the dog.

October 18, 2013

Nitram.

Ah yes, i see it now. It makes sense after all... I shouldn't ask dumb questions such as this at 11 pm i suppose xD Thanks for both of you :)

October 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

No. As I understand it, the gerund can modify the subject but not a direct object.

October 18, 2013

Amalina14

I put "lascero' il cane a mangiare" and it was marked as incorrect. Does anyone know what is wrong with using the "a" prior to the infinitive in this case?

Thanks!

October 17, 2014

Prof.Anton

In italiano è corretto: Lascerò mangiare il cane/Lascerò il cane mangiare

July 8, 2017

MariaIramendy

Isn't mangiare an infinitive? why is it not translated as to eat? "I will let the dog to eat"

November 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

True story: I was visiting a friend in London many years ago, when he was living with his parents just after College graduation. Mom and Dad had some strange notions about food, and the meals they served were skimpy and made of God-knows-what, with a taste not fit for the worst restaurant in the world.

Except for the dog. The dog was served freshly cooked hamburger. My friend and I were considering stealing the dog's food, but we went out to a pub instead for some fish and chips and lots of beer. (I happened to really like the warm beers they served there, which is weird for an American.)

November 20, 2018

Susanna35

I thought it meant "I fed the dog." Of course, if that is the right sense, it would be, "I will feed the dog."

March 22, 2016

MelissaRose0699

I tried "I will release the dog to eat", and it marked it as wrong. But to me it made more sense than the way it sounds to write it the way it is. But I take it release cannot be used for lascere.

November 16, 2016

wenhama

Let and leave are the same in this instance. Like allow

June 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.