1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil ha et ekteskap og en…

"Hun vil ha et ekteskap og en familie."

Translation:She wants to have a marriage and a family.

July 28, 2015

4 Comments


VideoDrome

Is it common for someone to say "have a marriage" instead of "get married" or is there a verb for that?


derpkins

I put wedding and it didn't accept it. Are there seperate words for wedding and marriage?


Kabaczek666

Yup. ekteskap = marriage; bryllup = wedding.


Athalawulfaz

I put "She wants to have marriage" and was marked wrong, yet this feels much more natural in English than "a marriage", despite the use of the indefinite article in Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.