"Hun vil ha et ekteskap og en familie."

Translation:She wants to have a marriage and a family.

3 years ago

3 Comments


derpkins
derpkins

I put wedding and it didn't accept it. Are there seperate words for wedding and marriage?

3 years ago

Kabaczek666

Yup. ekteskap = marriage; bryllup = wedding.

3 years ago

VideoDrome
VideoDrome

Is it common for someone to say "have a marriage" instead of "get married" or is there a verb for that?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.