"Vi er et par!"

Translation:We are a couple!

July 28, 2015

9 Comments


Michal-Mourek

Hmmm, in czech we have word "Pár" for couple (it can also mean "Few"), too. What is origin of this word, please?


JenniferTauber

It's originally from the Latin 'par'


Arkhaeaeon

It's the same as English 'pair', which we had from Latin via French.


TheCouragousCat

In Polish we also use "para" for a couple.


Alirezatm

I feel like it's saying "bar" rather than par!


Deliciae

I don't disagree. The 'p' should sound like a 'p'.


TheSnowKing

My real question is why marriage-related things are learned before the past tense


Heithr

Can this phrase also mean "we are a pair" in the sarcastic sense it is sometimes used in English. As in after two people do something silly, and one of them says, "Well, we are a pair, aren't we?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.