"Він високий чоловік."

Translation:He is a tall man.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How do you say: he is a tall person.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Він висока людина.

In Ukrainian людина means both "person" and "human".

(I know, it's a bit weird since "людина" itself is a feminine word, but you can combine it with "він" and it's OK)

3 years ago

Skladanowski

Interestingly, in Polish a person is 'osoba', which is a feminine word too.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Особа is a word in Ukrainian as well. Людина is more with a concentration on human being, species, I'd say, and особа is more like person, personality.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.