1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil seacláid ó chailín…

"An bhfuil seacláid ó chailín?"

Translation:Does a girl want chocolate?

July 28, 2015

13 Comments


LiamOsaur

"Does a girl want chocolate?" Am i the only one who hears these said in Jaqen H'ghars voice?


LeeInCalif

Hi, Duolinguists! In Focloir.ie, I am seeing the "tá ... ó" construction used for both "want" and "need." Is there any way in practice to distinguish when it's being used for one or the other? Is it just a matter of context? Or in practice are there ways that native speakers make the distinction? Thanks!


Pixiwix

I'm wondering the same!


jytou

I must admit I don't understand the logic behind the sentence at all here... where is it that we know she "wants" it?


galaxyrocker

It's a phrasal verb in Irish, bí ó. In some dialects teastaigh ó can mean it, as well as bí ag iarraidh


jytou

I see. Thanks!


ShaneStova

I don't understand at all how they get does a girl want chocolate out of this


scilling

Irish doesn’t have a standalone verb “want”; it uses phrasal verbs instead to mean “want”, and one of those phrasal verbs is bí ó. The interrogative verbal particle an starts a question, and fuil is the form of that follows a verbal particle. Because this an causes eclipsis, fuil becomes bhfuil. Thus, An bhfuil X ó Y? means “Does Y want X?” Neither seacláid nor cailín has a definite article, so An bhfuil seacláid ó chailín? means “Does a girl want (a) chocolate?”.


jimd_92

How do you say: "His girl wants chocolate"?


Jocelyn66980

What does Bhfuil mean? It say is or are. What does that mean?


obekim

"bhfuil" is a form of the verb "bí". You can think of it as replacing "tá" in certain circumstances, in this case after the interrogative (question) particle "an". "tá" can mean "is" or "are" (or "am") depending on the subject eg "Tá sé anseo" = "He is here", "Tá siad anseo" = "They are here". And similarly with "bhfuil" ("An bhfuil sé anseo?", "An bhfuil siad anseo?")


azzo58

How would you ask "Is the chocolate from the girl?"


scilling

An bhfuil an seacláid ón gcailín?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.