"Artistoj ŝatas kolorojn."

Translation:Artists like colors.

3 years ago

14 Comments


zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Ansel Adams would disagree.

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

still wishing this unfortunate false friend to English would not exist…

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

What false friend?

3 years ago

jaxcab

Does Artisto refer to artists in the general sense, or just painters/sculptors?

2 years ago

verballyinsane

As far as I can tell, it works the same as it does in English, referring to all types of artists.

2 years ago

AcerMapleB

Does that include people who work in "the arts" - musicians, writers, actors, etc.?

1 year ago

verballyinsane

Yep!

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

Tio pravas. Mi ĉiam deziras plibonigi mia uzado de kolora teorio.

3 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Poor Ray Charles :(

1 year ago

SmolRydia
SmolRydia

Kio pri la kolorblindaj artistoj?

1 year ago

EdmondManc

Couldn't it be just "Artists like color."? Since in English, color can refer to all colors, and color in general?

2 years ago

aventurulo

Koloro would be a specific colour, like Red or Blue.

Koloraro would be the colour spectrum.

Koloreco is the the concept of colour

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

IMHO that's a stretch. YMMV.

2 years ago

solumaenus

Except for the racist ones

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.