"Artistoj ŝatas kolorojn."

Translation:Artists like colors.

July 28, 2015

17 Comments


zerozeroone

Ansel Adams would disagree.

August 3, 2015

jaxcab

Does Artisto refer to artists in the general sense, or just painters/sculptors?

June 8, 2016

verballyinsane

As far as I can tell, it works the same as it does in English, referring to all types of artists.

June 27, 2016

AcerMapleB

Does that include people who work in "the arts" - musicians, writers, actors, etc.?

February 9, 2017

verballyinsane

Yep!

February 9, 2017

sarefo

still wishing this unfortunate false friend to English would not exist…

July 28, 2015

mihxal

What false friend?

July 28, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps he doesn't want to be reminded of "The artist ❤❤❤❤ colours."

July 28, 2015

sarefo

yes; I try not to, but sxatas and fartas bother me…

July 29, 2015

salivanto

Wow. in two decades of speaking Esperanto, I never made a connection between these sxatas and any English word.

September 17, 2016

JackBond

Tio pravas. Mi ĉiam deziras plibonigi mia uzado de kolora teorio.

October 15, 2015

SmolRydia

Kio pri la kolorblindaj artistoj?

September 11, 2017

trezapoioi1

Poor Ray Charles :(

June 29, 2017

EdmondManc

Couldn't it be just "Artists like color."? Since in English, color can refer to all colors, and color in general?

September 17, 2016

aventurulo

Koloro would be a specific colour, like Red or Blue.

Koloraro would be the colour spectrum.

Koloreco is the the concept of colour

February 7, 2017

salivanto

IMHO that's a stretch. YMMV.

September 17, 2016

SonDinhTha

Sango-pentristo nur pentras en ruĝa.

December 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.