"Vi slutter for dagen."

Translation:We are stopping for the day.

July 28, 2015

14 Comments


pepeliashka23

I remember seeing the word "Slutt" at the end of movies and I was confused "Why would they call me slut for no reason " :D

February 11, 2016

Gary_Kotka

The Swedes do the same, only they spell it correctly.

March 16, 2016

Jersebas

Does this mean you stop a certain activity or you close-up a shop or something? (or both?) It sounds a bit like the Dutch "sluiten" which can be used for closing-up a shop at the end of a day ("we gaan sluiten" - we're closing)

July 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It means you're ending an event, a job or an an activity at the end of a day. If you we're closing a store at the end of a day you'd say "Vi stenger for dagen".

July 28, 2015

Jersebas

Ok, thanks for clarifying that for me! Guess there's no connection to the Dutch word then ;)

July 28, 2015

GeorgeKingma

Why is "we close for the day" not correct?

April 17, 2016

Owl-SC

I think it's because stopping in the sense of closing a shop would be the word "stenger" not "slutter"

September 7, 2016

Flipendo2

How about "we're calling it a day?" It's not accepted here, but I think it would be a good translation, wouldn't it?

March 14, 2018

Kveldulfr

Yeah but it doent really prove that you know what the word slutter means.

August 7, 2018

NeliaVB

What would be the translation if it was 'closing for (a few) days'? Stenger...

April 28, 2017

Janet765760

Oh, the English sounds so unnatural! Just for that, I'm going to call it a day.

December 13, 2017

Aleyzee

I wrote this: we finish for the day. and it accepted that. I'm sure I didn't translate the meaning and it was just word by word. I wish duolingo marks my sentence as wrong. thanx.

September 28, 2018

Regney
Mod

"We finish for the day," is an acceptable translation. It's a different way of saying the same thing. :0)

October 26, 2018

unicornpuke43

How do you say "stop it" in norwegian

February 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.