1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi slutter for dagen."

"Vi slutter for dagen."

Translation:We are stopping for the day.

July 28, 2015

14 Comments


pepeliashka23

I remember seeing the word "Slutt" at the end of movies and I was confused "Why would they call me slut for no reason " :D


Gary_Kotka

The Swedes do the same, only they spell it correctly.


Jersebas

Does this mean you stop a certain activity or you close-up a shop or something? (or both?) It sounds a bit like the Dutch "sluiten" which can be used for closing-up a shop at the end of a day ("we gaan sluiten" - we're closing)


fveldig
Mod

It means you're ending an event, a job or an an activity at the end of a day. If you we're closing a store at the end of a day you'd say "Vi stenger for dagen".


Jersebas

Ok, thanks for clarifying that for me! Guess there's no connection to the Dutch word then ;)


GeorgeKingma

Why is "we close for the day" not correct?


Owl-SC

I think it's because stopping in the sense of closing a shop would be the word "stenger" not "slutter"


Janet765760

Oh, the English sounds so unnatural! Just for that, I'm going to call it a day.


Flipendo2

How about "we're calling it a day?" It's not accepted here, but I think it would be a good translation, wouldn't it?


Kveldulfr

Yeah but it doent really prove that you know what the word slutter means.


Aleyzee

I wrote this: we finish for the day. and it accepted that. I'm sure I didn't translate the meaning and it was just word by word. I wish duolingo marks my sentence as wrong. thanx.


Regney

"We finish for the day," is an acceptable translation. It's a different way of saying the same thing. :0)


NeliaVB

What would be the translation if it was 'closing for (a few) days'? Stenger...


unicornpuke43

How do you say "stop it" in norwegian

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.