1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The nurse gives me medicine."

"The nurse gives me medicine."

Translation:Tugann an t-altra leigheas dom.

July 28, 2015

6 Comments


saucysalmon55

Is there a hard and fast rule for adding the t- to nouns starting with a vowel or do you just have to learn them? I assume it's a gender thing that causes it but any guidance would be appreciated!


galaxyrocker

Yes, it'it's a gender thing. Masculine nouns.


Knocksedan

I thought I saw a rule of thumb for figuring out whether a noun was Masculine or Feminine, but I can't find it in my notes. Is there a way to tell which gender a noun is likely to be assigned?


saucysalmon55

I think that a basic rule (although it isn't exhaustive by any means) is that the last vowel in masculine nouns is broad while the last vowel is slender for feminine nouns. There are a few exceptions but besides "oir" actually being masculine, I can't think of the others.


Knocksedan

Thanks - that's the one I remember seeing before. I'll add it to my list, and try to remember those rules.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.