" meon difriúil aige tar éis an leabhair."

Translation:He has a different mind after the book.

July 28, 2015

7 Comments


saucysalmon55
Plus

Why not "he has a different attitude after the book?"

July 28, 2015

DennisManey

This is a good question. Also the audio doesn't match the written phrase.

April 20, 2016

OliverCasserley

That was my answer as well but advised to insert "got" and marked red ???? He has GOT a different attitude after the book. Still confused ????

November 19, 2017

Laura88133

Why is it leabhair? Not genitive is it?

September 3, 2018

L-C-L

I believe that "tar éis" requires the genitive case.

October 6, 2018

soundmanfrank

Same question as others? Explanation awaited

November 26, 2017

torowan

This question gets doesn't assess accuracy right. attitude is a fine translation for meon - but don't expect the course to be updated, so for this exercise answer mind when translating Irish to English. The audio plays fine, and matches the text, for me

November 22, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.