1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá meon difriúil aige tar éi…

" meon difriúil aige tar éis an leabhair."

Translation:He has a different mind after the book.

July 28, 2015

7 Comments


saucysalmon55

Why not "he has a different attitude after the book?"


OliverCasserley

That was my answer as well but advised to insert "got" and marked red ???? He has GOT a different attitude after the book. Still confused ????


NJI741534

I agree, and reported it. You might consider doing that too, and then maybe someday it might be fixed!


Laura88133

Why is it leabhair? Not genitive is it?


L-C-L

I believe that "tar éis" requires the genitive case.


soundmanfrank

Same question as others? Explanation awaited


torowan

This question gets doesn't assess accuracy right. attitude is a fine translation for meon - but don't expect the course to be updated, so for this exercise answer mind when translating Irish to English. The audio plays fine, and matches the text, for me

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.