1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá meon difriúil aige tar éi…

" meon difriúil aige tar éis an leabhair."

Translation:He has a different mind after the book.

July 28, 2015

5 Comments


saucysalmon55

Why not "he has a different attitude after the book?"


OliverCasserley

That was my answer as well but advised to insert "got" and marked red ???? He has GOT a different attitude after the book. Still confused ????


Nishthe2nd

I agree, and reported it. You might consider doing that too, and then maybe someday it might be fixed!


Laura88133

Why is it leabhair? Not genitive is it?


L-C-L

I believe that "tar éis" requires the genitive case.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.