"Der Verfasser schreibt gerne."

Translation:The author likes to write.

December 30, 2012

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brainfree

Is there a functional difference between Verfasser and Autor?

December 30, 2013

artashm

How about "the author writes with pleasure" is it wrong ?

April 2, 2013

Wicked_Starfish

I want to know the same thing. Wouldn't "like" in this case be translated as "mag" instead of "gerne"?

August 13, 2014

kmramna

You can check out the tips in this skill.

May 20, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Like the tips say at the start of this unit, "mag" is for liking nouns, whereas "gern(e)" is for liking verbs.

October 8, 2015

Maestro2603

Why is it gerne and not gern or gerner, to what object is this word inflecting?

July 2, 2013

christian

"gern" is an adverb. Adverbs are not declined. "gerne" is simply an alternative form. You can use whichever you like. There's absolutely no difference in meaning.

July 2, 2013

jabenpor

researchin about that it appears a doubt. how is right "gern gesehen" or "gern geschehen"? i saw it both of them to means "you are welcome". is there any difference?

December 10, 2013

christian

Gern geschehen = Don't mention it

Hunde sind in unserem Hotel gern gesehene Gäste = Dogs are welcome at our hotel

December 10, 2013

sethmisk

I'd never seen the word "Verfasser" before now - when I took German my teachers always used the word "Schriftsteller". What are the different connotations of those two words and which is more commonly used?

July 31, 2014

Grafiker

Maybe it's more of an old fashioned word. Doesn't the "fass" part come from "tintenfass" which means an inkwell? I don't really know - only guessing.

August 1, 2014

Andresc-g

why not: The author writes gladly?

June 4, 2015

danieljvdm

Because it's means "The author likes to write" in German - verb + gern means "likes to verb" in German. While "writes gladly" might be literally correct, it's not the meaning that this sentence is trying to get across.

July 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.