Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La proporción"

Translation:The proportion

3 years ago

13 Comments


LLB1964
LLB1964

I keep hearing propulsion instead of proportion.

3 years ago

rspreng

sounds good on my speakers

3 years ago

QuitiKites

She sais: "La proporsión" because of her accent. The right word is "proporción". It's hard to understand if your first language is not Spanish

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"proporsión" and "proporción" have exactly the same pronunciation. If your language distinguishes between both letters, you can say any of them and native speakers wouldn't even notice the difference. As for distinguishing them when listening, that's the reason that for learning new words in Spanish, it's more efficient to learn the spelling rather than the sound.

6 months ago

MadisonGat4

Thars what i heard too

9 months ago

Rodrigo350170

I heard propulsion and I'm Spanish lol

4 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I thought i heard, la propulsión. lol

1 year ago

MattOlkowski

Could I say "the fraction"? At least the meaning is the same, right?

2 years ago

juggledean
juggledean

proportion = comparative relation between things or magnitudes as to size, quantity, number, etc.;

1 year ago

Marc495284

El ratio. La proporción El porcentaje Todas son correctas.

9 months ago

lila138827

What makes it femine? Assuming la means femine

8 months ago

juggledean
juggledean

I think everything that ends with 'ción' (or 'sión') is feminine, although I don't know why/

8 months ago

SebastianR1221

u8uuuuuuuuuuuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

1 year ago