"Vi ses!"

Translation:See you!

July 28, 2015

21 Comments


Laumito

I've seen the spelling "Vi sees" with two e's before. Was that a mistake or is it simply an alternative way of spelling? Thanks a lot in advance!


Deliciae

It's another spelling alternative, they're both equally correct.


Hencoq

Thanks a lot Linn, your explanations always help a lot:)


Deliciae

Glad to be of help!


pablopublico

In Spanish we say as farewell "¡Nos vemos!", meaning "(We) see each other (in the future)". Quite close to "Vi ses!", I think.


PookaGar

What's the actual use of this one? Is it a farewell, "see you (later)"?


Deliciae

Yes, it's a "See you (later/around)!"

You can build on it if you wish to be more precise:

"Vi sees i kveld!"
"We'll see each other tonight!" / "I'll see you tonight!"


stromswold

One of the translations given for "vi ses" is "we're seen" and the other is "see you!" I am curious about the verbal inflection -s on "ses." Is it a passive suffix in the "we're seen" translation? What about in the "see you" translation?


Deliciae

It's a reciprocal verb, and has its own entry in the dictionary separate from 'å se'.

Reciprocal verbs describe something that two or more people do to or with each other, and always take either a plural subject or two or more singular subjects. There's an implied 'hverandre' (each other) in the verb.

Seeing as English lacks a reciprocal verb to translate 'sees' to, I'll use 'møtes' as an example instead:

"Vi møtes ofte."
"We meet often."

There is still the option to use a non-reciprocal verb, and add 'hverandre' to get the same meaning:

"Vi møter hverandre ofte."
"We meet each other often."


jonathan.w19

Does adding hverandre add emphasis to "each other"? Ie. we dont meet just anyone, we meet each other?


Deliciae

No, I wouldn't say so, as "each other" is implied in "møtes" regardless.


SaraM52

What is the role of vi in this sentence as it's not in the English translation?


Deliciae

Norwegian uses another idiomatic structure to express the same thing.

Instead of "(I'll) see you", it's "We'll see each other".


SaraM52

Many thanks that makes perfect sense.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


mercan14

It means "see you later"


Kas334864

So -s can be passive, reflexive, reciprocal, middle voice, deponent...?


Deliciae

Because "se(e)s" is a passive form (and in addition "Vi se(e)s!" is a fixed expression).

"We see" = "Vi ser"

Using the passive, you can create sentences like:

"Vi [se(e)s/blir sett] av andre."
We are [seen/being seen] by others."


MuttFitness

I thought you said it was a reciprical verb. Not sure this fits together with passive form.


TARDISToni

I agree, the explanation looks slightly misleading at first glance. I think the point is that "se(e)s", when you first encounter it in a sentence, could represent either the passive or the reciprocal form, and it's up to us to determine which. The person who commented was asking why "vi sees" can't mean 'we see', and Deliciae was giving them the two options as to how it could possibly be translated into English: as passive, and the set idiomatic phrase. Possibly she focused on the passive because most of the rest of the comments on this page are already about the reciprocal form. :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.