"Vi ses!"

Translation:See you!

3 years ago

21 Comments


Laumito

I've seen the spelling "Vi sees" with two e's before. Was that a mistake or is it simply an alternative way of spelling? Thanks a lot in advance!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's another spelling alternative, they're both equally correct.

3 years ago

Hencoq

Thanks a lot Linn, your explanations always help a lot:)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Glad to be of help!

2 years ago

PookaGar

What's the actual use of this one? Is it a farewell, "see you (later)"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's a "See you (later/around)!"

You can build on it if you wish to be more precise:

"Vi sees i kveld!"
"We'll see each other tonight!" / "I'll see you tonight!"

3 years ago

stromswold

One of the translations given for "vi ses" is "we're seen" and the other is "see you!" I am curious about the verbal inflection -s on "ses." Is it a passive suffix in the "we're seen" translation? What about in the "see you" translation?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's a reciprocal verb, and has its own entry in the dictionary separate from 'å se'.

Reciprocal verbs describe something that two or more people do to or with each other, and always take either a plural subject or two or more singular subjects. There's an implied 'hverandre' (each other) in the verb.

Seeing as English lacks a reciprocal verb to translate 'sees' to, I'll use 'møtes' as an example instead:

"Vi møtes ofte."
"We meet often."

There is still the option to use a non-reciprocal verb, and add 'hverandre' to get the same meaning:

"Vi møter hverandre ofte."
"We meet each other often."

3 years ago

jonathan.w19

Does adding hverandre add emphasis to "each other"? Ie. we dont meet just anyone, we meet each other?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

No, I wouldn't say so, as "each other" is implied in "møtes" regardless.

3 years ago

pablopublico

In Spanish we say as farewell "¡Nos vemos!", meaning "(We) see each other (in the future)". Quite close to "Vi ses!", I think.

2 years ago

SaraM52

What is the role of vi in this sentence as it's not in the English translation?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Norwegian uses another idiomatic structure to express the same thing.

Instead of "(I'll) see you", it's "We'll see each other".

2 years ago

SaraM52

Many thanks that makes perfect sense.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

Jakob_Varulv

Why not, We see?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Because "se(e)s" is a passive form (and in addition "Vi se(e)s!" is a fixed expression).

"We see" = "Vi ser"

Using the passive, you can create sentences like:

"Vi [se(e)s/blir sett] av andre."
We are [seen/being seen] by others."

2 years ago

davidolson22

I thought you said it was a reciprical verb. Not sure this fits together with passive form.

1 year ago

mercan14

It means "see you later"

1 year ago

Kas334864

So -s can be passive, reflexive, reciprocal, middle voice, deponent...?

7 months ago

Bruce849785

Getting po'd type in correct and program switches to ser, er orany other wrong crap!!

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.