Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Es la comida!"

Translation:It is the food!

5 years ago

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nedwards9820

no English person would say it is "the" food. Get real

5 years ago

kirankaur270

Well you're not learning English, are you? This is Spanish..and in Spanish, you would. You can't compare everything to English. Obviously they're 2 different languages.

4 years ago

SNARKYDOODLE

look at it a different way, translating and leaving in the various "strange" words lets us both get the meaning and get practice in saying it the way it is put in the language we are studying. The english may end up being pretty darned twisted, but it gives some practice in expressing the thought in the language we are studying. actually, it may not be incorrect, just that it isn't the normal way we express the idea. I would encourage folks to follow the pattern of the object language as closely as possible, because, you are going to have to use that pattern when constructing a sentence in the new language. this accomplishes several things: you already have the sentence in the form you have to use to be correct in the other language and all that is left is plugging in the correct words in the template you now already have. You may not like sticking "the" in front of a word, but shuck, we aren't studying english now, are we? you know the meaning with or without "the". Trust me, it only gets worse from here. There is simply no language where you just go to the dictionary and stick the new word in for the old word and it makes perfect sense. they're out to get us and we have to play heads up ball. :-)

4 years ago

kimlitton

Your right but you could have said it using less words,I mean seriously too much explaining

3 years ago

AllyTarbou

I viewed this at something someone would say at a restaurant when the food is finally brought to the table. "It's the food! The food is here!"

4 years ago

rspreng

Comida means, in general, food. There are more specific words for breakfast, lunch, snacks, dinner.

5 years ago

aarohanb

Whats Spanish for snacks?

3 years ago

jeffreyashapiro

In usage, is this like "food's on!," "lunch time!" and "dinner is ready!" in english?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, it's not a phrase like "good evening". And it hasn't got one single context. For example, it can be "I'm feeling sick, I think it's the food...", or you can say "Oh! What smells so nice? It's the food!"... I don't know, you can use it in several contexts in Spanish.

4 years ago

pabloescribe

How the this sentence could be used Question - " What is that smell? " answer - "It is the food! "

4 years ago

BrendaLloy

Why does it soind like shes putting an r in there?

4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I think "d" is pronounced differently than in English. I could only hear an "r" sound, too, as you mentioned. I listened many times, and could only detect an "r" sound.

3 years ago

alicia_rukaru

Except Starfire from Teen Titans. She adds "the" in front of most nouns.

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In Spanish almost every nouns use with an article before them.

3 years ago

ashuri
ashuri

When would we use this? I mean, it seems to be an actual set phrase as opposed to just grammar practice, as indicated by the exclamation points. Is it equivalent to "Dinner time!"?

5 years ago

inmyhappyplace

Maybe if a little kid is complaining about the food that is being served as dinner and keeps asking for different food, the mom might shout, "This is the food!" or "This is the meal!" But yes, I doubt it would come up very often.

4 years ago

itwenty

What do the "¡!" signs mean?

5 years ago

pinkstarling

exclamation marks.

5 years ago

itwenty

Is just "Es la comida!" wrong then?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Wrong is yours ;) In Spanish we use both marks, at beginnig and at the end of the sentence.

5 years ago

rachelgreen18

Just to be complicated, what if you're not sure you're exclaiming until towards the end of the sentence? haha

5 years ago

andytuba

Like question marks and quotation marks, you put the ¡ and ! around the section of the sentence which you're exclaiming.

5 years ago

somebody4u

How do you know what to use before "Es" ?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

If is "it" you shouldn't put anything there, because there isn't a personal pronoun for "it". And in Spanish it isn't necesary.

3 years ago

star.light

I was confused ! I thought the question is : " Is it food !" in this case it wasn't . so how can we say in Spanish " Is it food " ??

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Exclamations are exclamations, questions are questions.

  • It is the food = Es la comida. Normal sentence.

  • It is the food! = ¡Es la comida!. Exclamation... for happyness, or whatever reason to exclamate that. It's not a yelling.

  • Is it the food? = ¿Es la comida?. Question... for some reason you are asking that... maybe you can't believe that the thing in your plate is food because it looks ugly, for example.

4 years ago

lananhl
lananhl

How is "comida" pronounce? Can anyone tell me please?

4 years ago

JessicaBraga4

co-me-duh

3 years ago

KimUrrutia

So summing this all up, does it really matter if I say "It is THE food"? Can't I just say " It is food," ?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, the meaning changes. If you use "the" you are talking specialy about something related with the food, or maybe giving an answer. But if you don't use "the" you are just saying that something is food. You can say that, but it doesn't means the same exactly.

3 years ago

dorci25

Why is "this is the food!" incorrect?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Because that is "Esta es la comida". Remember there is no personal pronoun for things in Spanish, so when "it" is the only subject in a sentence you just keep it tacit in Spanish and conjugate the verb in 3rd person of singular.

3 years ago

omonzaneesele

I donnt under stand the sentence direct translation will be is the food

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In English, you need an "it" before the sentence, in Spanish is not necessary to put a personal pronoun to talk about things, you just undestand it by the conjugation of the verb. In Spanish it keeps tacit, but in English you need to put an "it" before.

3 years ago

lykaram

es is also "it's" apart from being are/is?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No. It's just in Spanish there are not a personal pronoun for things, animals and situations like "it", and it isn't needed. In Spanish you can cut the personal pronoun because the conjugation of the verb includes the pronoun. So, you have "ello", the most similar pronoun, but it isn't only a personal pronoun, it has double function, it's personal and demonstrative. Then, for don't make mistakes, in Spanish you just cut the pronoun and leave the verb conjugated in 3rd person of singular, and you know it's talking about "it".

3 years ago

trisha_val

can someone explain to me the use of the upside down exclamation mark??

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

That opens a question. If you don't put it, you don't know where the question starts.

3 years ago