1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi skal hvile en stund."

"Vi skal hvile en stund."

Translation:We will rest a while.

July 28, 2015

11 Comments


araparseghian

The german in me definitely thought "en stund" meant "one hour".


Wiwa4444

Interestingly, they have similar origins, and there's a word in English "Stound" that shares both meanings :)


stoopher

I think the English sentence should be "... rest awhile." - that is, "a" and "while" should not be separate words. (Although I admit it has taken me months to notice this. It's an easy mistake to make.)


Bertsta

Just keep learning and repeating the sentences and you will see more things like this. chuckles


Ghayth90

Stund means moment, right?


Bertsta

I thought Ett øyeblikk was a moment. Still curious myself.


cirqusvoltaire

Et* øyeblikk = an eye blink / a second


stoopher

Does blikk mean "blink"? I thought it meant "glance".


fveldig
Mod

'et blikk' does mean 'a glance', 'a blink' would be 'et blunk'.

However, as an idiomatic expression, the closest expression would be 'in the blink of an eye'.


Arkhaeaeon

"We shall while a stound."

The cognates make sense but it'll be tricky to get used to using 'hvile' as 'rest'.


Roland_M

Aunt Dinah has blowed the horn

We will rest awhile We will rest awhile 'Cause it makes us feel very good (Very good)

...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.